STRINGSTRING
Phatr5720 protein (Phaeodactylum tricornutum) - STRING interaction network
"Phatr5720" - Predicted protein in Phaeodactylum tricornutum
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
Phatr5720Predicted protein (204 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
Phatr6756
Predicted protein (151 aa)
       
  0.522
Phatr44176
Predicted protein; Pyrophosphatase that hydrolyzes non-canonical purine nucleotides such as inosine triphosphate (ITP), deoxyinosine triphosphate (dITP) or xanthosine 5’-triphosphate (XTP) to their respective monophosphate derivatives. The enzyme does not distinguish between the deoxy- and ribose forms. Probably excludes non-canonical purines from RNA and DNA precursor pools, thus preventing their incorporation into RNA and DNA and avoiding chromosomal lesions (199 aa)
       
  0.522
Phatr48350
Predicted protein (1773 aa)
     
      0.505
ACC2
Biotin carboxylase (2282 aa)
              0.499
ACC1
Acetyl-coa carboxylase (2092 aa)
              0.487
PHATR_7646
Predicted protein (137 aa)
     
    0.411
Your Current Organism:
Phaeodactylum tricornutum
NCBI taxonomy Id: 2850
Other names: Bacillariophyceae, Bacillariophycidae, Naviculales, P. tricornutum, Phaeodactylaceae, Phaeodactylum, Phaeodactylum tricornutum, Raphid, pennate diatoms
Server load: low (11%) [HD]