• Version:
  • 11.0 (preview - - version 10.5 still available here)
STRINGSTRING
Phatr6454 protein (Phaeodactylum tricornutum) - STRING interaction network
"Phatr6454" - 3,4-dihydroxy-2-butanone 4-phosphate synthase in Phaeodactylum tricornutum
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
Phatr64543,4-dihydroxy-2-butanone 4-phosphate synthase; Catalyzes the conversion of D-ribulose 5-phosphate to formate and 3,4-dihydroxy-2-butanone 4-phosphate (194 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
Phatr7173
6,7-dimethyl-8-ribityllumazine synthase; Catalyzes the formation of 6,7-dimethyl-8- ribityllumazine by condensation of 5-amino-6-(D- ribitylamino)uracil with 3,4-dihydroxy-2-butanone 4-phosphate. This is the penultimate step in the biosynthesis of riboflavin (143 aa)
 
  0.995
Phatr38165
Predicted protein (232 aa)
 
  0.978
Phatr10882
Predicted protein (148 aa)
 
          0.933
Phatr21868
Predicted protein (186 aa)
     
 
  0.925
Phatr15625
Predicted protein (335 aa)
       
    0.901
NDK2
Nucleoside diphosphate kinase (148 aa)
         
  0.822
NDK1
Nucleoside diphosphate kinase (152 aa)
         
  0.822
NDK3
Nucleoside diphosphate kinase (217 aa)
         
  0.822
Phatr44176
Inosine triphosphate pyrophosphatase; Pyrophosphatase that hydrolyzes non-canonical purine nucleotides such as inosine triphosphate (ITP), deoxyinosine triphosphate (dITP) or xanthosine 5’-triphosphate (XTP) to their respective monophosphate derivatives. The enzyme does not distinguish between the deoxy- and ribose forms. Probably excludes non-canonical purines from RNA and DNA precursor pools, thus preventing their incorporation into RNA and DNA and avoiding chromosomal lesions (199 aa)
     
 
    0.801
PK6
Pyruvate kinase; Belongs to the pyruvate kinase family (553 aa)
         
    0.800
Your Current Organism:
Phaeodactylum tricornutum
NCBI taxonomy Id: 2850
Other names: P. tricornutum, Phaeodactylum tricornutum
Server load: low (7%) [HD]