close STRING Database User Survey
Please help us improve further — take a moment to fill our brief user survey.
 
STRINGSTRING
STRING protein interaction network
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding to each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
rumA23S rRNA (uracil1939-C5)-methyltransferase; Catalyzes the formation of 5-methyl-uridine at position 1939 (m5U1939) in 23S rRNA (450 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
cysM
S-sulfo-l-cysteine synthase (o-acetyl-l-serine-dependent); cysM: cysteine synthase B; Belongs to the cysteine synthase/cystathionine beta- synthase family
 
   0.939
rlmN
23S rRNA (adenine2503-C2)-methyltransferase; Specifically methylates position 2 of adenine 2503 in 23S rRNA and position 2 of adenine 37 in tRNAs. m2A2503 modification seems to play a crucial role in the proofreading step occurring at the peptidyl transferase center and thus would serve to optimize ribosomal fidelity
   
  
 0.917
rlmL
23S rRNA (guanine2445-N2)-methyltransferase / 23S rRNA (guanine2069-N7)-methyltransferase; Specifically methylates the guanine in position 2445 (m2G2445) and the guanine in position 2069 (m7G2069) of 23S rRNA
 
  
 0.911
rimM
An accessory protein needed during the final step in the assembly of 30S ribosomal subunit, possibly for assembly of the head region. Probably interacts with S19. Essential for efficient processing of 16S rRNA. May be needed both before and after RbfA during the maturation of 16S rRNA. It has affinity for free ribosomal 30S subunits but not for 70S ribosomes
  
   
 0.898
sun
Ribosomal rna small subunit methyltransferase b; Specifically methylates the cytosine at position 967 (m5C967) of 16S rRNA
  
 
 0.815
relA
Rela/spot family protein; In eubacteria ppGpp (guanosine 3'-diphosphate 5-' diphosphate) is a mediator of the stringent response that coordinates a variety of cellular activities in response to changes in nutritional abundance
 
 
 0.805
rlmH
23S rRNA (pseudouridine1915-N3)-methyltransferase; Specifically methylates the pseudouridine at position 1915 (m3Psi1915) in 23S rRNA
 
  
 0.709
rlmE
23S rRNA (uridine2552-2'-O)-methyltransferase; Specifically methylates the uridine in position 2552 of 23S rRNA at the 2'-O position of the ribose in the fully assembled 50S ribosomal subunit
   
  
 0.660
YhhF
16S rRNA (guanine966-N2)-methyltransferase; Specifically methylates the guanine in position 966 of 16S rRNA in the assembled 30S particle
  
  
 0.651
miaB
TRNA-2-methylthio-N6-dimethylallyladenosine synthase; Catalyzes the methylthiolation of N6-(dimethylallyl)adenosine (i(6)A), leading to the formation of 2-methylthio-N6- (dimethylallyl)adenosine (ms(2)i(6)A) at position 37 in tRNAs that read codons beginning with uridine
  
  
 0.621
Your Current Organism:
Pseudomonas aeruginosa
NCBI taxonomy Id: 287
Other names: ATCC 10145, ATCC 10145-U, Bacillus aeruginosus, Bacillus pyocyaneus, Bacterium aeruginosum, Bacterium pyocyaneum, CCEB 481, CCUG 28447, CCUG 29297, CCUG 551, CFBP 2466, CIP 100720, DSM 50071, IBCS 277, IFO 12689, JCM 5962, Micrococcus pyocyaneus, NBRC 12689, NCCB 76039, NCIB 8295, NCIMB 8295, NCTC 10332, NRRL B-771, P. aeruginosa, Pseudomonas polycolor, Pseudomonas pyocyanea, Pseudomonas sp. RV3, RH 815, VKM B-588, bacterium ASFP-37, bacterium ASFP-38, bacterium ASFP-45, bacterium ASFP-46, bacterium ASFP-48
Server load: low (8%) [HD]