STRINGSTRING
pdxJ protein (Pseudomonas aeruginosa) - STRING interaction network
"pdxJ" - Pyridoxine 5'-phosphate synthase in Pseudomonas aeruginosa
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
pdxJPyridoxine 5’-phosphate synthase; Catalyzes the complicated ring closure reaction between the two acyclic compounds 1-deoxy-D-xylulose-5-phosphate (DXP) and 3-amino-2-oxopropyl phosphate (1-amino-acetone-3-phosphate or AAP) to form pyridoxine 5’-phosphate (PNP) and inorganic phosphate (248 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
recO
DNA repair protein RecO; Involved in DNA repair and RecF pathway recombination (233 aa)
       
  0.978
DR97_895
Pyridoxine/pyridoxamine 5’-phosphate oxidase; Catalyzes the oxidation of either pyridoxine 5’- phosphate (PNP) or pyridoxamine 5’-phosphate (PMP) into pyridoxal 5’-phosphate (PLP) (215 aa)
   
   
  0.961
pdxA
4-hydroxythreonine-4-phosphate dehydrogenase; Catalyzes the NAD(P)-dependent oxidation of 4- (phosphohydroxy)-L-threonine (HTP) into 2-amino-3-oxo-4- (phosphohydroxy)butyric acid which spontaneously decarboxylates to form 3-amino-2-oxopropyl phosphate (AHAP) (328 aa)
 
     
  0.946
pdxY
Pyridoxal kinase PdxY; Pyridoxal kinase involved in the salvage pathway of pyridoxal 5’-phosphate (PLP). Catalyzes the phosphorylation of pyridoxal to PLP (290 aa)
         
  0.915
rsfS
Ribosomal silencing factor RsfS; Functions as a ribosomal silencing factor. Interacts with ribosomal protein L14 (rplN), blocking formation of intersubunit bridge B8. Prevents association of the 30S and 50S ribosomal subunits and the formation of functional ribosomes, thus repressing translation (118 aa)
           
  0.899
pdxB
Erythronate-4-phosphate dehydrogenase; Catalyzes the oxidation of erythronate-4-phosphate to 3- hydroxy-2-oxo-4-phosphonooxybutanoate (380 aa)
   
   
  0.891
era
GTPase Era; An essential GTPase that binds both GDP and GTP, with rapid nucleotide exchange. Plays a role in 16S rRNA processing and 30S ribosomal subunit biogenesis and possibly also in cell cycle regulation and energy metabolism (305 aa)
 
        0.852
rnc
Ribonuclease 3; Digests double-stranded RNA. Involved in the processing of primary rRNA transcript to yield the immediate precursors to the large and small rRNAs (23S and 16S). Processes some mRNAs, and tRNAs when they are encoded in the rRNA operon. Processes pre- crRNA and tracrRNA of type II CRISPR loci if present in the organism (229 aa)
 
   
  0.847
dut
Deoxyuridine 5’-triphosphate nucleotidohydrolase; This enzyme is involved in nucleotide metabolism- it produces dUMP, the immediate precursor of thymidine nucleotides and it decreases the intracellular concentration of dUTP so that uracil cannot be incorporated into DNA; Belongs to the dUTPase family (151 aa)
           
  0.833
ribD
Riboflavin biosynthesis protein RibD; Converts 2,5-diamino-6-(ribosylamino)-4(3h)-pyrimidinone 5’-phosphate into 5-amino-6-(ribosylamino)-2,4(1h,3h)- pyrimidinedione 5’-phosphate; In the C-terminal section; belongs to the HTP reductase family (373 aa)
   
   
  0.832
Your Current Organism:
Pseudomonas aeruginosa
NCBI taxonomy Id: 287
Other names: ATCC 10145, ATCC 10145-U, Bacillus aeruginosus, Bacillus pyocyaneus, Bacterium aeruginosum, Bacterium pyocyaneum, CCEB 481, CCUG 28447, CCUG 29297, CCUG 551, CFBP 2466, CIP 100720, DSM 50071, IBCS 277, IFO 12689, JCM 5962, Micrococcus pyocyaneus, NBRC 12689, NCCB 76039, NCIB 8295, NCIMB 8295, NCTC 10332, NRRL B-771, P. aeruginosa, Pseudomonas aeruginosa, Pseudomonas polycolor, Pseudomonas pyocyanea, Pseudomonas sp. RV3, RH 815, VKM B-588, bacterium ASFP-37, bacterium ASFP-38, bacterium ASFP-45, bacterium ASFP-46, bacterium ASFP-48
Server load: low (19%) [HD]