close STRING Database User Survey
Please help us improve further — take a moment to fill our brief user survey.
 
STRINGSTRING
STRING protein interaction network
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding to each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
modAmodA: molybdate ABC transporter, periplasmic molybdate-binding protein (251 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
modB
Molybdate abc transporter, permease protein; Part of the binding-protein-dependent transport system for molybdenum; probably responsible for the translocation of the substrate across the membrane
 
 0.999
modC
Molybdate transport system atp-binding protein; Part of the ABC transporter complex ModABC involved in molybdenum import. Responsible for energy coupling to the transport system
 
 
 0.999
ModR
Molybdenum transport regulator; modE_repress: ModE molybdate transport repressor domain protein
 
  
 0.951
moaC
Cyclic pyranopterin monophosphate synthase; Catalyzes the conversion of (8S)-3',8-cyclo-7,8- dihydroguanosine 5'-triphosphate to cyclic pyranopterin monophosphate (cPMP)
 
   
 0.915
moeA2
Molybdenum cofactor synthesis domain protein; Catalyzes the insertion of molybdate into adenylated molybdopterin with the concomitant release of AMP
 
   
 0.890
moaE
Molybdopterin converting factor, large subunit; Converts molybdopterin precursor Z into molybdopterin. This requires the incorporation of two sulfur atoms into precursor Z to generate a dithiolene group. The sulfur is provided by MoaD (By similarity)
 
   
 0.884
SsuF
Mop: molybdenum-pterin binding domain protein
  
  
 0.801
moaA1
Molybdenum cofactor biosynthesis protein a; Catalyzes the cyclization of GTP to (8S)-3',8-cyclo-7,8- dihydroguanosine 5'-triphosphate
 
   
 0.800
moaA2
Molybdenum cofactor biosynthesis protein a; Catalyzes the cyclization of GTP to (8S)-3',8-cyclo-7,8- dihydroguanosine 5'-triphosphate
 
   
 0.794
moeA1
Molybdenum cofactor synthesis domain protein; Catalyzes the insertion of molybdate into adenylated molybdopterin with the concomitant release of AMP
 
   
 0.793
Your Current Organism:
Pseudomonas aeruginosa
NCBI taxonomy Id: 287
Other names: ATCC 10145, ATCC 10145-U, Bacillus aeruginosus, Bacillus pyocyaneus, Bacterium aeruginosum, Bacterium pyocyaneum, CCEB 481, CCUG 28447, CCUG 29297, CCUG 551, CFBP 2466, CIP 100720, DSM 50071, IBCS 277, IFO 12689, JCM 5962, Micrococcus pyocyaneus, NBRC 12689, NCCB 76039, NCIB 8295, NCIMB 8295, NCTC 10332, NRRL B-771, P. aeruginosa, Pseudomonas polycolor, Pseudomonas pyocyanea, Pseudomonas sp. RV3, RH 815, VKM B-588, bacterium ASFP-37, bacterium ASFP-38, bacterium ASFP-45, bacterium ASFP-46, bacterium ASFP-48
Server load: low (4%) [HD]