STRINGSTRING
gmhA protein (Pseudomonas aeruginosa) - STRING interaction network
"gmhA" - Phosphoheptose isomerase in Pseudomonas aeruginosa
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
gmhAPhosphoheptose isomerase; Catalyzes the isomerization of sedoheptulose 7-phosphate in D-glycero-D-manno-heptose 7-phosphate (195 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
hldE
Bifunctional protein HldE; Catalyzes the ADP transfer from ATP to D-glycero-beta-D- manno-heptose 1-phosphate, yielding ADP-D-glycero-beta-D-manno- heptose; In the N-terminal section; belongs to the carbohydrate kinase PfkB family (473 aa)
   
  0.999
gmhB
D,D-heptose 1,7-bisphosphate phosphatase; HAD-SF-IIIA- HAD hydrolase, family IIIA domain protein (178 aa)
   
  0.990
osmY_2
annotation not available (192 aa)
   
        0.901
rfaF
ADP-heptose-LPS heptosyltransferase homolog; heptsyl_trn_II- lipopolysaccharide heptosyltransferase II (345 aa)
 
 
 
  0.858
rfaD
ADP-L-glycero-D-manno-heptose-6-epimerase; Catalyzes the interconversion between ADP-D-glycero- beta-D-manno-heptose and ADP-L-glycero-beta-D-manno-heptose via an epimerization at carbon 6 of the heptose (330 aa)
 
   
  0.844
DR97_1602
UPF0102 protein CAZ03_05850; Belongs to the UPF0102 family (81 aa)
   
        0.815
kdsB
3-deoxy-manno-octulosonate cytidylyltransferase; Activates KDO (a required 8-carbon sugar) for incorporation into bacterial lipopolysaccharide in Gram-negative bacteria (254 aa)
 
     
  0.798
rfaC
heptsyl_trn_I- lipopolysaccharide heptosyltransferase I (355 aa)
 
 
  0.789
dnaA
Chromosomal replication initiator protein DnaA; Plays an important role in the initiation and regulation of chromosomal replication. Binds to the origin of replication; it binds specifically double-stranded DNA at a 9 bp consensus (dnaA box)- 5’-TTATC[CA]A[CA]A-3’. DnaA binds to ATP and to acidic phospholipids (514 aa)
       
 
  0.753
kdsA
2-dehydro-3-deoxyphosphooctonate aldolase; KDO8P_synth- 3-deoxy-8-phosphooctulonate synthase; Belongs to the KdsA family (281 aa)
 
 
 
  0.720
Your Current Organism:
Pseudomonas aeruginosa
NCBI taxonomy Id: 287
Other names: ATCC 10145, ATCC 10145-U, Bacillus aeruginosus, Bacillus pyocyaneus, Bacterium aeruginosum, Bacterium pyocyaneum, CCEB 481, CCUG 28447, CCUG 29297, CCUG 551, CFBP 2466, CIP 100720, DSM 50071, IBCS 277, IFO 12689, JCM 5962, Micrococcus pyocyaneus, NBRC 12689, NCCB 76039, NCIB 8295, NCIMB 8295, NCTC 10332, NRRL B-771, P. aeruginosa, Pseudomonas aeruginosa, Pseudomonas polycolor, Pseudomonas pyocyanea, Pseudomonas sp. RV3, RH 815, VKM B-588, bacterium ASFP-37, bacterium ASFP-38, bacterium ASFP-45, bacterium ASFP-46, bacterium ASFP-48
Server load: low (20%) [HD]