STRINGSTRING
DR97_1637 protein (Pseudomonas aeruginosa) - STRING interaction network
"DR97_1637" - 3-deoxy-D-manno-octulosonate 8-phosphate phosphatase KdsC in Pseudomonas aeruginosa
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
DR97_16373-deoxy-D-manno-octulosonate 8-phosphate phosphatase KdsC; Involved in the biosynthesis of lipopolysaccharides (LPSs). Catalyzes the hydrolysis of 3-deoxy-D-manno-octulosonate 8-phosphate (KDO 8-P) to 3-deoxy-D-manno-octulosonate (KDO) and inorganic phosphate; Belongs to the KdsC family (179 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
kdsD
Arabinose 5-phosphate isomerase; kpsF- sugar isomerase, KpsF/GutQ family protein (324 aa)
   
  0.997
kdsA
2-dehydro-3-deoxyphosphooctonate aldolase; KDO8P_synth- 3-deoxy-8-phosphooctulonate synthase; Belongs to the KdsA family (281 aa)
   
  0.996
kdsB
3-deoxy-manno-octulosonate cytidylyltransferase; Activates KDO (a required 8-carbon sugar) for incorporation into bacterial lipopolysaccharide in Gram-negative bacteria (254 aa)
  0.994
lptC
Lipopolysaccharide export system protein LptC; Involved in the assembly of lipopolysaccharide (LPS). Required for the translocation of LPS from the inner membrane to the outer membrane. Facilitates the transfer of LPS from the inner membrane to the periplasmic protein LptA. Could be a docking site for LptA (190 aa)
   
   
  0.952
lptB
annotation not available (241 aa)
   
  0.944
lptA
Lipopolysaccharide export system protein LptA; Involved in the assembly of lipopolysaccharide (LPS). Required for the translocation of LPS from the inner membrane to the outer membrane. May form a bridge between the inner membrane and the outer membrane, via interactions with LptC and LptD, thereby facilitating LPS transfer across the periplasm (175 aa)
   
        0.901
lpxA
Acyl-[acyl-carrier-protein]--UDP-N-acetylglucosamine O-acyltransferase; Involved in the biosynthesis of lipid A, a phosphorylated glycolipid that anchors the lipopolysaccharide to the outer membrane of the cell (258 aa)
 
   
  0.689
lpxD
UDP-3-O-acylglucosamine N-acyltransferase; Catalyzes the N-acylation of UDP-3-O-acylglucosamine using 3-hydroxyacyl-ACP as the acyl donor. Is involved in the biosynthesis of lipid A, a phosphorylated glycolipid that anchors the lipopolysaccharide to the outer membrane of the cell; Belongs to the transferase hexapeptide repeat family. LpxD subfamily (353 aa)
 
   
  0.686
rpoN
RNA polymerase sigma-54 factor; Sigma factors are initiation factors that promote the attachment of RNA polymerase to specific initiation sites and are then released (497 aa)
   
   
  0.668
lpxB
Lipid-A-disaccharide synthase; Condensation of UDP-2,3-diacylglucosamine and 2,3- diacylglucosamine-1-phosphate to form lipid A disaccharide, a precursor of lipid A, a phosphorylated glycolipid that anchors the lipopolysaccharide to the outer membrane of the cell (378 aa)
 
 
  0.662
Your Current Organism:
Pseudomonas aeruginosa
NCBI taxonomy Id: 287
Other names: ATCC 10145, ATCC 10145-U, Bacillus aeruginosus, Bacillus pyocyaneus, Bacterium aeruginosum, Bacterium pyocyaneum, CCEB 481, CCUG 28447, CCUG 29297, CCUG 551, CFBP 2466, CIP 100720, DSM 50071, IBCS 277, IFO 12689, JCM 5962, Micrococcus pyocyaneus, NBRC 12689, NCCB 76039, NCIB 8295, NCIMB 8295, NCTC 10332, NRRL B-771, P. aeruginosa, Pseudomonas aeruginosa, Pseudomonas polycolor, Pseudomonas pyocyanea, Pseudomonas sp. RV3, RH 815, VKM B-588, bacterium ASFP-37, bacterium ASFP-38, bacterium ASFP-45, bacterium ASFP-46, bacterium ASFP-48
Server load: low (8%) [HD]