STRINGSTRING
STRING protein interaction network
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding to each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
DR97_1654annotation not available (282 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
DR97_1653
annotation not available
 
    0.958
cafA
RNaseEG: ribonuclease, Rne/Rng family domain protein
 
   0.821
DR97_1655
Hypothetical protein; Uncharacterized protein
 
     0.813
Maf
Septum formation protein maf; Nucleoside triphosphate pyrophosphatase that hydrolyzes dTTP and UTP. May have a dual role in cell division arrest and in preventing the incorporation of modified nucleotides into cellular nucleic acids
       0.716
mreD
Rod shape-determining protein mred; Involved in formation of the rod shape of the cell. May also contribute to regulation of formation of penicillin-binding proteins
       0.607
mreC
Rod shape-determining protein mrec; Involved in formation and maintenance of cell shape
       0.607
mreB
annotation not available
     
 0.561
pmbA
annotation not available
  
    0.547
clpB
Atp-dependent clp protease atp-binding subunit clpb; Part of a stress-induced multi-chaperone system, it is involved in the recovery of the cell from heat-induced damage, in cooperation with DnaK, DnaJ and GrpE. Acts before DnaK, in the processing of protein aggregates. Protein binding stimulates the ATPase activity; ATP hydrolysis unfolds the denatured protein aggregates, which probably helps expose new hydrophobic binding sites on the surface of ClpB-bound aggregates, contributing to the solubilization and refolding of denatured protein aggregates by DnaK (By similarity)
  
  
 0.525
Lhr1
annotation not available
   
    0.514
Your Current Organism:
Pseudomonas aeruginosa
NCBI taxonomy Id: 287
Other names: ATCC 10145, ATCC 10145-U, Bacillus aeruginosus, Bacillus pyocyaneus, Bacterium aeruginosum, Bacterium pyocyaneum, CCEB 481, CCUG 28447, CCUG 29297, CCUG 551, CFBP 2466, CIP 100720, DSM 50071, IBCS 277, IFO 12689, JCM 5962, Micrococcus pyocyaneus, NBRC 12689, NCCB 76039, NCIB 8295, NCIMB 8295, NCTC 10332, NRRL B-771, P. aeruginosa, Pseudomonas polycolor, Pseudomonas pyocyanea, Pseudomonas sp. RV3, RH 815, VKM B-588, bacterium ASFP-37, bacterium ASFP-38, bacterium ASFP-45, bacterium ASFP-46, bacterium ASFP-48
Server load: low (2%) [HD]