STRINGSTRING
STRING protein interaction network
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding to each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
DR97_1655Uncharacterized protein (1276 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
cafA
RNaseEG: ribonuclease, Rne/Rng family domain protein
  
  
 0.889
mreD
Involved in formation of the rod shape of the cell. May also contribute to regulation of formation of penicillin-binding proteins.
 
    0.853
Maf
Nucleoside triphosphate pyrophosphatase that hydrolyzes dTTP and UTP. May have a dual role in cell division arrest and in preventing the incorporation of modified nucleotides into cellular nucleic acids.
  
    0.821
DR97_1654
annotation not available
 
     0.813
DR97_1653
annotation not available
  
    0.787
lptE
Together with LptD, is involved in the assembly of lipopolysaccharide (LPS) at the surface of the outer membrane. Required for the proper assembly of LptD. Binds LPS and may serve as the LPS recognition site at the outer membrane
 
     0.753
mreC
Involved in formation and maintenance of cell shape.
 
    0.733
DR97_2392
annotation not available
 
    0.724
DR97_1601
annotation not available
  
     0.702
DR97_4823
annotation not available
  
     0.701
Your Current Organism:
Pseudomonas aeruginosa
NCBI taxonomy Id: 287
Other names: ATCC 10145, ATCC 10145-U, Bacillus aeruginosus, Bacillus pyocyaneus, Bacterium aeruginosum, Bacterium pyocyaneum, CCEB 481, CCUG 28447, CCUG 29297, CCUG 551, CFBP 2466, CIP 100720, DSM 50071, IBCS 277, IFO 12689, JCM 5962, Micrococcus pyocyaneus, NBRC 12689, NCCB 76039, NCIB 8295, NCIMB 8295, NCTC 10332, NRRL B-771, P. aeruginosa, Pseudomonas polycolor, Pseudomonas pyocyanea, Pseudomonas sp. RV3, RH 815, VKM B-588, bacterium ASFP-37, bacterium ASFP-38, bacterium ASFP-45, bacterium ASFP-46, bacterium ASFP-48
Server load: low (2%) [HD]