STRINGSTRING
STRING protein interaction network
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding to each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
gatCAspartyl-trna(asn)/glutamyl-trna(gln) amidotransferase subunit c; Allows the formation of correctly charged Asn-tRNA(Asn) or Gln-tRNA(Gln) through the transamidation of misacylated Asp-tRNA(Asn) or Glu-tRNA(Gln) in organisms which lack either or both of asparaginyl- tRNA or glutaminyl-tRNA synthetases. The reaction takes place in the presence of glutamine and ATP through an activated phospho-Asp- tRNA(Asn) or phospho-Glu-tRNA(Gln) (96 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
gatA
Aspartyl-trna(asn)/glutamyl-trna(gln) amidotransferase subunit a; Allows the formation of correctly charged Gln-tRNA(Gln) through the transamidation of misacylated Glu-tRNA(Gln) in organisms which lack glutaminyl-tRNA synthetase. The reaction takes place in the presence of glutamine and ATP through an activated gamma-phospho-Glu- tRNA(Gln)
 
 0.999
gatB
Aspartyl-trna(asn)/glutamyl-trna(gln) amidotransferase subunit b; Allows the formation of correctly charged Asn-tRNA(Asn) or Gln-tRNA(Gln) through the transamidation of misacylated Asp-tRNA(Asn) or Glu-tRNA(Gln) in organisms which lack either or both of asparaginyl- tRNA or glutaminyl-tRNA synthetases. The reaction takes place in the presence of glutamine and ATP through an activated phospho-Asp- tRNA(Asn) or phospho-Glu-tRNA(Gln)
 
 0.999
glnS
Glutaminyl-trna synthetase; glnS: glutamine--tRNA ligase
  
 
 0.919
gltX
Glutamyl-trna synthetase; Catalyzes the attachment of glutamate to tRNA(Glu) in a two- step reaction: glutamate is first activated by ATP to form Glu-AMP and then transferred to the acceptor end of tRNA(Glu)
    
 0.915
aspS
Aspartyl-tRNA synthetase with relaxed tRNA specificity since it is able to aspartylate not only its cognate tRNA(Asp) but also tRNA(Asn). Is 1.5 times more efficient at aminoacylating E.coli tRNA(Asp) over tRNA(Asn). Reaction proceeds in two steps: L-aspartate is first activated by ATP to form Asp-AMP and then transferred to the acceptor end of tRNA(Asp/Asn)
   
 
 0.861
rsfS
Ribosome-associated protein; Functions as a ribosomal silencing factor. Interacts with ribosomal protein L14 (rplN), blocking formation of intersubunit bridge B8. Prevents association of the 30S and 50S ribosomal subunits and the formation of functional ribosomes, thus repressing translation
     
 0.851
dut
Deoxyuridine 5'-triphosphate nucleotidohydrolase; This enzyme is involved in nucleotide metabolism: it produces dUMP, the immediate precursor of thymidine nucleotides and it decreases the intracellular concentration of dUTP so that uracil cannot be incorporated into DNA
  
  
 0.743
ribH
6,7-dimethyl-8-ribityllumazine synthase; Catalyzes the formation of 6,7-dimethyl-8-ribityllumazine by condensation of 5-amino-6-(D-ribitylamino)uracil with 3,4-dihydroxy-2- butanone 4-phosphate. This is the penultimate step in the biosynthesis of riboflavin
  
  
 0.711
mreC
Rod shape-determining protein mrec; Involved in formation and maintenance of cell shape
  
    0.693
DR97_1518
annotation not available
 
 
 
 0.684
Your Current Organism:
Pseudomonas aeruginosa
NCBI taxonomy Id: 287
Other names: ATCC 10145, ATCC 10145-U, Bacillus aeruginosus, Bacillus pyocyaneus, Bacterium aeruginosum, Bacterium pyocyaneum, CCEB 481, CCUG 28447, CCUG 29297, CCUG 551, CFBP 2466, CIP 100720, DSM 50071, IBCS 277, IFO 12689, JCM 5962, Micrococcus pyocyaneus, NBRC 12689, NCCB 76039, NCIB 8295, NCIMB 8295, NCTC 10332, NRRL B-771, P. aeruginosa, Pseudomonas polycolor, Pseudomonas pyocyanea, Pseudomonas sp. RV3, RH 815, VKM B-588, bacterium ASFP-37, bacterium ASFP-38, bacterium ASFP-45, bacterium ASFP-46, bacterium ASFP-48
Server load: low (16%) [HD]