STRINGSTRING
STRING protein interaction network
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding to each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
lspALipoprotein signal peptidase; This protein specifically catalyzes the removal of signal peptides from prolipoproteins (169 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
ileS
Isoleucyl-trna synthetase; Catalyzes the attachment of isoleucine to tRNA(Ile). As IleRS can inadvertently accommodate and process structurally similar amino acids such as valine, to avoid such errors it has two additional distinct tRNA(Ile)-dependent editing activities. One activity is designated as 'pretransfer' editing and involves the hydrolysis of activated Val-AMP. The other activity is designated 'posttransfer' editing and involves deacylation of mischarged Val-tRNA(Ile)
 
  
 0.977
lepB
Signal peptidase i; Belongs to the peptidase S26 family
 
  
 0.970
DR97_1862
annotation not available
 
  
 0.968
lnt
Apolipoprotein n-acyltransferase; Catalyzes the phospholipid dependent N-acylation of the N- terminal cysteine of apolipoprotein, the last step in lipoprotein maturation
 
  
 0.963
lgt
Phosphatidylglycerol---prolipoprotein diacylglyceryl transferase; Catalyzes the transfer of the diacylglyceryl group from phosphatidylglycerol to the sulfhydryl group of the N-terminal cysteine of a prolipoprotein, the first step in the formation of mature lipoproteins
 
  
 0.957
lolA
Participates in the translocation of lipoproteins from the inner membrane to the outer membrane. Only forms a complex with a lipoprotein if the residue after the N-terminal Cys is not an aspartate (The Asp acts as a targeting signal to indicate that the lipoprotein should stay in the inner membrane)
  
  
 0.939
mviN
Putative virulence factor, membrane protein; Involved in peptidoglycan biosynthesis. Transports lipid- linked peptidoglycan precursors from the inner to the outer leaflet of the cytoplasmic membrane
  
 0.928
lolB
Outer membrane lipoprotein lolb; Plays a critical role in the incorporation of lipoproteins in the outer membrane after they are released by the LolA protein
      
 0.921
DR97_491
Putative signal peptidase; Belongs to the peptidase S26 family
 
   
 0.896
ribF
Bifunctional riboflavin kinase/fmn adenylyltransferase; Belongs to the ribF family
 
  
 0.893
Your Current Organism:
Pseudomonas aeruginosa
NCBI taxonomy Id: 287
Other names: ATCC 10145, ATCC 10145-U, Bacillus aeruginosus, Bacillus pyocyaneus, Bacterium aeruginosum, Bacterium pyocyaneum, CCEB 481, CCUG 28447, CCUG 29297, CCUG 551, CFBP 2466, CIP 100720, DSM 50071, IBCS 277, IFO 12689, JCM 5962, Micrococcus pyocyaneus, NBRC 12689, NCCB 76039, NCIB 8295, NCIMB 8295, NCTC 10332, NRRL B-771, P. aeruginosa, Pseudomonas polycolor, Pseudomonas pyocyanea, Pseudomonas sp. RV3, RH 815, VKM B-588, bacterium ASFP-37, bacterium ASFP-38, bacterium ASFP-45, bacterium ASFP-46, bacterium ASFP-48
Server load: low (4%) [HD]