STRINGSTRING
yjiA protein (Pseudomonas aeruginosa) - STRING interaction network
"yjiA" - Putative GTP-binding protein YjiA in Pseudomonas aeruginosa
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
yjiAPutative GTP-binding protein YjiA; Cobalamin synthesis cobW C-terminal domain protein (334 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
DR97_1911
DUF466 domain-containing protein (67 aa)
   
  0.946
DR97_2081
CsbD family protein; Belongs to the UPF0337 (CsbD) family (65 aa)
           
  0.858
DR97_1909
Uncharacterized protein (124 aa)
   
        0.778
yjiY
annotation not available (688 aa)
 
   
  0.696
znuB
annotation not available (262 aa)
         
  0.524
ureG
Urease accessory protein UreG; Facilitates the functional incorporation of the urease nickel metallocenter. This process requires GTP hydrolysis, probably effectuated by UreG (204 aa)
           
  0.519
DR97_2911
annotation not available (322 aa)
 
     
0.449
cbiT
cbiT- precorrin-6Y C5,15-methyltransferase (decarboxylating), CbiT subunit (415 aa)
         
  0.448
cobW
cobW- cobalamin biosynthesis protein CobW (350 aa)
   
     
0.434
znuC
Zinc import ATP-binding protein ZnuC; Part of the ABC transporter complex ZnuABC involved in zinc import. Responsible for energy coupling to the transport system; Belongs to the ABC transporter superfamily. Zinc importer (TC 3.A.1.15.5) family (269 aa)
         
  0.408
Your Current Organism:
Pseudomonas aeruginosa
NCBI taxonomy Id: 287
Other names: ATCC 10145, ATCC 10145-U, Bacillus aeruginosus, Bacillus pyocyaneus, Bacterium aeruginosum, Bacterium pyocyaneum, CCEB 481, CCUG 28447, CCUG 29297, CCUG 551, CFBP 2466, CIP 100720, DSM 50071, IBCS 277, IFO 12689, JCM 5962, Micrococcus pyocyaneus, NBRC 12689, NCCB 76039, NCIB 8295, NCIMB 8295, NCTC 10332, NRRL B-771, P. aeruginosa, Pseudomonas aeruginosa, Pseudomonas polycolor, Pseudomonas pyocyanea, Pseudomonas sp. RV3, RH 815, VKM B-588, bacterium ASFP-37, bacterium ASFP-38, bacterium ASFP-45, bacterium ASFP-46, bacterium ASFP-48
Server load: low (12%) [HD]