STRINGSTRING
STRING protein interaction network
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding to each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
ispECatalyzes the phosphorylation of the position 2 hydroxy group of 4-diphosphocytidyl-2C-methyl-D-erythritol (282 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
ispD
Catalyzes the formation of 4-diphosphocytidyl-2-C-methyl-D- erythritol from CTP and 2-C-methyl-D-erythritol 4-phosphate (MEP).
 
 
 0.999
ispF
Involved in the biosynthesis of isopentenyl diphosphate (IPP) and dimethylallyl diphosphate (DMAPP), two major building blocks of isoprenoid compounds. Catalyzes the conversion of 4-diphosphocytidyl-2- C-methyl-D-erythritol 2-phosphate (CDP-ME2P) to 2-C-methyl-D-erythritol 2,4-cyclodiphosphate (ME-CPP) with a corresponding release of cytidine 5-monophosphate (CMP)
 
 
 0.999
ispH
Catalyzes the conversion of 1-hydroxy-2-methyl-2-(E)-butenyl 4-diphosphate (HMBPP) into a mixture of isopentenyl diphosphate (IPP) and dimethylallyl diphosphate (DMAPP). Acts in the terminal step of the DOXP/MEP pathway for isoprenoid precursor biosynthesis.
 
  
 0.989
ispG
Converts 2C-methyl-D-erythritol 2,4-cyclodiphosphate (ME- 2,4cPP) into 1-hydroxy-2-methyl-2-(E)-butenyl 4-diphosphate.
  
  
 0.988
dxr
Catalyzes the NADP-dependent rearrangement and reduction of 1-deoxy-D-xylulose-5-phosphate (DXP) to 2-C-methyl-D-erythritol 4- phosphate (MEP)
  
   
 0.988
dxs
Catalyzes the acyloin condensation reaction between C atoms 2 and 3 of pyruvate and glyceraldehyde 3-phosphate to yield 1-deoxy-D- xylulose-5-phosphate (DXP)
 
  
 0.987
lolB
Plays a critical role in the incorporation of lipoproteins in the outer membrane after they are released by the LolA protein.
  
  
 0.903
ksgA
Specifically dimethylates two adjacent adenosines (A1518 and A1519) in the loop of a conserved hairpin near the 3'-end of 16S rRNA in the 30S particle. May play a critical role in biogenesis of 30S subunits
 
  
 0.895
DR97_1976
annotation not available
  
  
 0.894
pth
The natural substrate for this enzyme may be peptidyl-tRNAs which drop off the ribosome during protein synthesis.
 
    0.872
Your Current Organism:
Pseudomonas aeruginosa
NCBI taxonomy Id: 287
Other names: ATCC 10145, ATCC 10145-U, Bacillus aeruginosus, Bacillus pyocyaneus, Bacterium aeruginosum, Bacterium pyocyaneum, CCEB 481, CCUG 28447, CCUG 29297, CCUG 551, CFBP 2466, CIP 100720, DSM 50071, IBCS 277, IFO 12689, JCM 5962, Micrococcus pyocyaneus, NBRC 12689, NCCB 76039, NCIB 8295, NCIMB 8295, NCTC 10332, NRRL B-771, P. aeruginosa, Pseudomonas polycolor, Pseudomonas pyocyanea, Pseudomonas sp. RV3, RH 815, VKM B-588, bacterium ASFP-37, bacterium ASFP-38, bacterium ASFP-45, bacterium ASFP-46, bacterium ASFP-48
Server load: low (3%) [HD]