STRINGSTRING
DR97_2078 protein (Pseudomonas aeruginosa) - STRING interaction network
"DR97_2078" - Uncharacterized protein in Pseudomonas aeruginosa
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
DR97_2078Uncharacterized protein (1088 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
DR97_2079
Conserved hypothetical protein (97 aa)
 
          0.904
DR97_2080
Uncharacterized protein (104 aa)
 
          0.883
skp
annotation not available (168 aa)
 
 
  0.689
DR97_2077
DUF2236 domain-containing protein (293 aa)
              0.674
pagL
Lipid A deacylase; Has lipid A 3-O-deacylase activity. Hydrolyzes the ester bond at the 3 position of lipid A, a bioactive component of lipopolysaccharide (LPS), thereby releasing the primary fatty acyl moiety; Belongs to the PagL family (173 aa)
 
 
  0.592
lolA
Outer-membrane lipoprotein carrier protein; Participates in the translocation of lipoproteins from the inner membrane to the outer membrane. Only forms a complex with a lipoprotein if the residue after the N-terminal Cys is not an aspartate (The Asp acts as a targeting signal to indicate that the lipoprotein should stay in the inner membrane) (208 aa)
 
 
  0.563
lolB
Outer-membrane lipoprotein LolB; Plays a critical role in the incorporation of lipoproteins in the outer membrane after they are released by the LolA protein (205 aa)
   
 
  0.545
algP
annotation not available (356 aa)
   
 
 
  0.532
DR97_2640
Uncharacterized protein (91 aa)
   
          0.529
rplD
50S ribosomal protein L4; Forms part of the polypeptide exit tunnel (200 aa)
   
 
  0.522
Your Current Organism:
Pseudomonas aeruginosa
NCBI taxonomy Id: 287
Other names: ATCC 10145, ATCC 10145-U, Bacillus aeruginosus, Bacillus pyocyaneus, Bacterium aeruginosum, Bacterium pyocyaneum, CCEB 481, CCUG 28447, CCUG 29297, CCUG 551, CFBP 2466, CIP 100720, DSM 50071, IBCS 277, IFO 12689, JCM 5962, Micrococcus pyocyaneus, NBRC 12689, NCCB 76039, NCIB 8295, NCIMB 8295, NCTC 10332, NRRL B-771, P. aeruginosa, Pseudomonas aeruginosa, Pseudomonas polycolor, Pseudomonas pyocyanea, Pseudomonas sp. RV3, RH 815, VKM B-588, bacterium ASFP-37, bacterium ASFP-38, bacterium ASFP-45, bacterium ASFP-46, bacterium ASFP-48
Server load: low (17%) [HD]