STRINGSTRING
STRING protein interaction network
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding to each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
DR97_2214annotation not available (150 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
pitA
Plays a role in the resistance against the toxic effects of L-methionine sulfoximine (MSX), a rare amino acid, which inhibits glutamine synthetase (GlnA). Catalyzes the acetylation of L-methionine sulfoximine (MSX)
  
  
 0.863
ureD
Required for maturation of urease via the functional incorporation of the urease nickel metallocenter
  
    0.855
ureA
Belongs to the urease gamma subunit family.
  
    0.850
ureB
Belongs to the urease beta subunit family.
  
    0.812
DR97_2810
annotation not available
  
 
 0.742
ureC
Belongs to the metallo-dependent hydrolases superfamily. Urease alpha subunit family
  
    0.636
urtE
urea_trans_UrtE: urea ABC transporter, ATP-binding protein UrtE
       0.601
moeB
annotation not available
 
 
    0.439
DR97_2220
Uncharacterized protein
       0.401
Your Current Organism:
Pseudomonas aeruginosa
NCBI taxonomy Id: 287
Other names: ATCC 10145, ATCC 10145-U, Bacillus aeruginosus, Bacillus pyocyaneus, Bacterium aeruginosum, Bacterium pyocyaneum, CCEB 481, CCUG 28447, CCUG 29297, CCUG 551, CFBP 2466, CIP 100720, DSM 50071, IBCS 277, IFO 12689, JCM 5962, Micrococcus pyocyaneus, NBRC 12689, NCCB 76039, NCIB 8295, NCIMB 8295, NCTC 10332, NRRL B-771, P. aeruginosa, Pseudomonas polycolor, Pseudomonas pyocyanea, Pseudomonas sp. RV3, RH 815, VKM B-588, bacterium ASFP-37, bacterium ASFP-38, bacterium ASFP-45, bacterium ASFP-46, bacterium ASFP-48
Server load: low (2%) [HD]