STRINGSTRING
DR97_2407 protein (Pseudomonas aeruginosa) - STRING interaction network
"DR97_2407" - annotation not available in Pseudomonas aeruginosa
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
DR97_2407annotation not available (231 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
DR97_2973
annotation not available (341 aa)
 
     
  0.876
argS
argS- arginine--tRNA ligase (587 aa)
   
        0.816
ftsQ
Cell division protein FtsQ; Essential cell division protein. May link together the upstream cell division proteins, which are predominantly cytoplasmic, with the downstream cell division proteins, which are predominantly periplasmic. May control correct divisome assembly (287 aa)
 
 
 
  0.748
ttg2D
annotation not available (215 aa)
 
          0.726
hslV
ATP-dependent protease subunit HslV; Protease subunit of a proteasome-like degradation complex believed to be a general protein degrading machinery (177 aa)
              0.688
ftsA
Cell division protein FtsA; Cell division protein that is involved in the assembly of the Z ring. May serve as a membrane anchor for the Z ring; Belongs to the FtsA/MreB family (417 aa)
     
 
  0.686
hslU
ATP-dependent protease ATPase subunit HslU; ATPase subunit of a proteasome-like degradation complex; this subunit has chaperone activity. The binding of ATP and its subsequent hydrolysis by HslU are essential for unfolding of protein substrates subsequently hydrolyzed by HslV. HslU recognizes the N-terminal part of its protein substrates and unfolds these before they are guided to HslV for hydrolysis (447 aa)
              0.651
coq7
2-nonaprenyl-3-methyl-6-methoxy-1,4-benzoquinol hydroxylase; Oxygenase that introduces the hydroxyl group at carbon five of 2-nonaprenyl-3-methyl-6-methoxy-1,4-benzoquinol resulting in the formation of 2-nonaprenyl-3-methyl-5-hydroxy-6-methoxy-1,4- benzoquinol; Belongs to the COQ7 family (215 aa)
   
          0.643
DR97_2410
Uncharacterized protein (123 aa)
 
        0.638
lolB
Outer-membrane lipoprotein LolB; Plays a critical role in the incorporation of lipoproteins in the outer membrane after they are released by the LolA protein (205 aa)
   
   
  0.631
Your Current Organism:
Pseudomonas aeruginosa
NCBI taxonomy Id: 287
Other names: ATCC 10145, ATCC 10145-U, Bacillus aeruginosus, Bacillus pyocyaneus, Bacterium aeruginosum, Bacterium pyocyaneum, CCEB 481, CCUG 28447, CCUG 29297, CCUG 551, CFBP 2466, CIP 100720, DSM 50071, IBCS 277, IFO 12689, JCM 5962, Micrococcus pyocyaneus, NBRC 12689, NCCB 76039, NCIB 8295, NCIMB 8295, NCTC 10332, NRRL B-771, P. aeruginosa, Pseudomonas aeruginosa, Pseudomonas polycolor, Pseudomonas pyocyanea, Pseudomonas sp. RV3, RH 815, VKM B-588, bacterium ASFP-37, bacterium ASFP-38, bacterium ASFP-45, bacterium ASFP-46, bacterium ASFP-48
Server load: low (10%) [HD]