STRINGSTRING
STRING protein interaction network
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding to each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
CodBPermease for cytosine/purine, uracil, thiamine, allantoin family protein; Belongs to the purine-cytosine permease (2.A.39) family (480 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
spoT
Gtp diphosphokinase / guanosine-3',5'-bis(diphosphate) 3'-diphosphatase; In eubacteria ppGpp (guanosine 3'-diphosphate 5-' diphosphate) is a mediator of the stringent response that coordinates a variety of cellular activities in response to changes in nutritional abundance
      
 0.844
hutU
Urocanate hydratase; Catalyzes the conversion of urocanate to 4-imidazolone-5- propionate
  
    0.830
codA
annotation not available
 
  
 0.809
upp
Uracil phosphoribosyltransferase; Catalyzes the conversion of uracil and 5-phospho-alpha-D- ribose 1-diphosphate (PRPP) to UMP and diphosphate
   
  
 0.765
hutH
Histidine ammonia-lyase; Belongs to the PAL/histidase family
  
    0.689
fruR
annotation not available
      
 0.672
HutT
annotation not available
 
    0.666
alr
Biosynthetic alanine racemase; Catalyzes the interconversion of L-alanine and D-alanine. Provides the D-alanine required for cell wall biosynthesis
     
 0.580
rbsR
annotation not available
      
 0.578
dadX
Alanine racemase; Isomerizes L-alanine to D-alanine which is then oxidized to pyruvate by DadA
     
 0.576
Your Current Organism:
Pseudomonas aeruginosa
NCBI taxonomy Id: 287
Other names: ATCC 10145, ATCC 10145-U, Bacillus aeruginosus, Bacillus pyocyaneus, Bacterium aeruginosum, Bacterium pyocyaneum, CCEB 481, CCUG 28447, CCUG 29297, CCUG 551, CFBP 2466, CIP 100720, DSM 50071, IBCS 277, IFO 12689, JCM 5962, Micrococcus pyocyaneus, NBRC 12689, NCCB 76039, NCIB 8295, NCIMB 8295, NCTC 10332, NRRL B-771, P. aeruginosa, Pseudomonas polycolor, Pseudomonas pyocyanea, Pseudomonas sp. RV3, RH 815, VKM B-588, bacterium ASFP-37, bacterium ASFP-38, bacterium ASFP-45, bacterium ASFP-46, bacterium ASFP-48
Server load: low (5%) [HD]