STRINGSTRING
selD protein (Pseudomonas aeruginosa) - STRING interaction network
"selD" - Selenide, water dikinase in Pseudomonas aeruginosa
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
selDSelenide, water dikinase; Synthesizes selenophosphate from selenide and ATP (344 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
selU
tRNA 2-selenouridine synthase; Catalyzes the transfer of selenium from selenophosphate for conversion of 2-thiouridine to 2-selenouridine at the wobble position in tRNA (369 aa)
   
  0.999
selA
L-seryl-tRNA(Sec) selenium transferase; Converts seryl-tRNA(Sec) to selenocysteinyl-tRNA(Sec) required for selenoprotein biosynthesis (468 aa)
 
   
  0.998
selB
selB- selenocysteine-specific translation elongation factor (641 aa)
 
   
  0.976
trxB3
TRX_reduct- thioredoxin-disulfide reductase; Belongs to the class-II pyridine nucleotide-disulfide oxidoreductase family (316 aa)
     
 
  0.914
fdoG
formate-DH-alph- formate dehydrogenase, alpha subunit; Belongs to the prokaryotic molybdopterin-containing oxidoreductase family (813 aa)
 
     
  0.887
serS
Serine--tRNA ligase; Catalyzes the attachment of serine to tRNA(Ser). Is also able to aminoacylate tRNA(Sec) with serine, to form the misacylated tRNA L-seryl-tRNA(Sec), which will be further converted into selenocysteinyl-tRNA(Sec) (426 aa)
     
   
  0.861
DR97_4589
selT/selW/selH selenoprotein domain (96 aa)
         
  0.856
DR97_248
Uncharacterized protein (92 aa)
              0.728
fdxH
FDH-beta- formate dehydrogenase, beta subunit (309 aa)
 
     
  0.629
dut
Deoxyuridine 5’-triphosphate nucleotidohydrolase; This enzyme is involved in nucleotide metabolism- it produces dUMP, the immediate precursor of thymidine nucleotides and it decreases the intracellular concentration of dUTP so that uracil cannot be incorporated into DNA; Belongs to the dUTPase family (151 aa)
     
        0.605
Your Current Organism:
Pseudomonas aeruginosa
NCBI taxonomy Id: 287
Other names: ATCC 10145, ATCC 10145-U, Bacillus aeruginosus, Bacillus pyocyaneus, Bacterium aeruginosum, Bacterium pyocyaneum, CCEB 481, CCUG 28447, CCUG 29297, CCUG 551, CFBP 2466, CIP 100720, DSM 50071, IBCS 277, IFO 12689, JCM 5962, Micrococcus pyocyaneus, NBRC 12689, NCCB 76039, NCIB 8295, NCIMB 8295, NCTC 10332, NRRL B-771, P. aeruginosa, Pseudomonas aeruginosa, Pseudomonas polycolor, Pseudomonas pyocyanea, Pseudomonas sp. RV3, RH 815, VKM B-588, bacterium ASFP-37, bacterium ASFP-38, bacterium ASFP-45, bacterium ASFP-46, bacterium ASFP-48
Server load: low (10%) [HD]