STRINGSTRING
STRING protein interaction network
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding to each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
ppxExopolyphosphatase / guanosine-5'-triphosphate,3'-diphosphate pyrophosphatase; Degradation of inorganic polyphosphates (polyP). Releases orthophosphate processively from the ends of the polyP chain . Has also polyphosphate:ADP phosphotransferase activity, catalyzing the production of ATP from ADP and polyP (501 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
ppk1
Polyphosphate kinase 1; Catalyzes the reversible transfer of the terminal phosphate of ATP to form a long-chain polyphosphate (polyP)
 
  
 0.977
relA
Rela/spot family protein; In eubacteria ppGpp (guanosine 3'-diphosphate 5-' diphosphate) is a mediator of the stringent response that coordinates a variety of cellular activities in response to changes in nutritional abundance
  
 
 0.976
spoT
Gtp diphosphokinase / guanosine-3',5'-bis(diphosphate) 3'-diphosphatase; In eubacteria ppGpp (guanosine 3'-diphosphate 5-' diphosphate) is a mediator of the stringent response that coordinates a variety of cellular activities in response to changes in nutritional abundance
  
 
 0.933
ppk2
Polyphosphate kinase 2; Uses inorganic polyphosphate (polyP) as a donor to convert ADP to ATP and GDP to GTP. Can also catalyze the synthesis of polyP from ATP or GTP, but the rate of polyP utilization is 75-fold greater than the rate of polyP synthesis
 
   
 0.899
DR97_5504
Uncharacterized protein; PPK2_P_aer: polyphosphate kinase 2
 
   
 0.899
DR97_6005
Polyphosphate kinase 2; Uses inorganic polyphosphate (polyP) as a donor to convert ADP to ATP
 
   
 0.899
phoU
Phosphate transport system regulatory protein phou; Plays a role in the regulation of phosphate uptake
     
 0.843
phoB
Two-component system, ompr family, phosphate regulon response regulator phob; This protein is a positive regulator for the phosphate regulon. Transcription of this operon is positively regulated by PhoB and PhoR when phosphate is limited
 
   
 0.812
phoR
Two-component system, ompr family, phosphate regulon sensor histidine kinase phor; Member of the two-component regulatory system PhoR/PhoB involved in the phosphate regulon genes expression. PhoR may function as a membrane-associated protein kinase that phosphorylates PhoB in response to environmental signals
 
   
 0.809
ppa
Inorganic pyrophosphatase; Catalyzes the hydrolysis of inorganic pyrophosphate (PPi) forming two phosphate ions
     
 0.778
Your Current Organism:
Pseudomonas aeruginosa
NCBI taxonomy Id: 287
Other names: ATCC 10145, ATCC 10145-U, Bacillus aeruginosus, Bacillus pyocyaneus, Bacterium aeruginosum, Bacterium pyocyaneum, CCEB 481, CCUG 28447, CCUG 29297, CCUG 551, CFBP 2466, CIP 100720, DSM 50071, IBCS 277, IFO 12689, JCM 5962, Micrococcus pyocyaneus, NBRC 12689, NCCB 76039, NCIB 8295, NCIMB 8295, NCTC 10332, NRRL B-771, P. aeruginosa, Pseudomonas polycolor, Pseudomonas pyocyanea, Pseudomonas sp. RV3, RH 815, VKM B-588, bacterium ASFP-37, bacterium ASFP-38, bacterium ASFP-45, bacterium ASFP-46, bacterium ASFP-48
Server load: low (10%) [HD]