STRINGSTRING
STRING protein interaction network
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding to each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
DR97_2915Rna polymerase-binding protein dksa; Transcription factor that acts by binding directly to the RNA polymerase (RNAP). Required for negative regulation of rRNA expression and positive regulation of several amino acid biosynthesis promoters. Also required for regulation of fis expression (134 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
DR97_2913
Hypothetical protein; Uncharacterized protein
  
    0.964
DR97_2914
annotation not available
  
  
 0.961
greB
Necessary for efficient RNA polymerase transcription elongation past template-encoded arresting sites. The arresting sites in DNA have the property of trapping a certain fraction of elongating RNA polymerases that pass through, resulting in locked ternary complexes. Cleavage of the nascent transcript by cleavage factors such as GreA or GreB allows the resumption of elongation from the new 3'terminus. GreB releases sequences of up to 9 nucleotides in length
  
 
 0.885
relA
Rela/spot family protein; In eubacteria ppGpp (guanosine 3'-diphosphate 5-' diphosphate) is a mediator of the stringent response that coordinates a variety of cellular activities in response to changes in nutritional abundance
      
 0.866
rpoZ
Dna-directed rna polymerase, omega subunit; Promotes RNA polymerase assembly. Latches the N- and C- terminal regions of the beta' subunit thereby facilitating its interaction with the beta and alpha subunits (By similarity)
 
 
 0.815
rpoD
Sigma factors are initiation factors that promote the attachment of RNA polymerase to specific initiation sites and are then released. This sigma factor is the primary sigma factor during exponential growth
  
 
 
 0.801
DR97_2917
annotation not available
  
    0.754
DR97_5381
csrA: carbon storage regulator
   
  
 0.714
csrA
A key translational regulator that binds mRNA to regulate translation initiation and/or mRNA stability. Mediates global changes in gene expression, shifting from rapid growth to stress survival by linking envelope stress, the stringent response and the catabolite repression systems. Usually binds in the 5'-UTR; binding at or near the Shine-Dalgarno sequence prevents ribosome-binding, repressing translation, binding elsewhere in the 5'-UTR can activate translation and/or stabilize the mRNA. Its function is antagonized by small RNA(s). Probably binds to and is sequestered by non-coding s [...]
   
  
 0.712
Fis
Fis family transcriptional regulator, factor for inversion stimulation protein; Belongs to the transcriptional regulatory Fis family
      
 0.704
Your Current Organism:
Pseudomonas aeruginosa
NCBI taxonomy Id: 287
Other names: ATCC 10145, ATCC 10145-U, Bacillus aeruginosus, Bacillus pyocyaneus, Bacterium aeruginosum, Bacterium pyocyaneum, CCEB 481, CCUG 28447, CCUG 29297, CCUG 551, CFBP 2466, CIP 100720, DSM 50071, IBCS 277, IFO 12689, JCM 5962, Micrococcus pyocyaneus, NBRC 12689, NCCB 76039, NCIB 8295, NCIMB 8295, NCTC 10332, NRRL B-771, P. aeruginosa, Pseudomonas polycolor, Pseudomonas pyocyanea, Pseudomonas sp. RV3, RH 815, VKM B-588, bacterium ASFP-37, bacterium ASFP-38, bacterium ASFP-45, bacterium ASFP-46, bacterium ASFP-48
Server load: low (6%) [HD]