close STRING Database User Survey
Please help us improve further — take a moment to fill our brief user survey.
 
STRINGSTRING
STRING protein interaction network
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding to each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
prlCannotation not available (681 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
DR97_3025
Uncharacterized protein; DNA-binding protein
  
    0.925
dut
Deoxyuridine 5'-triphosphate nucleotidohydrolase; This enzyme is involved in nucleotide metabolism: it produces dUMP, the immediate precursor of thymidine nucleotides and it decreases the intracellular concentration of dUTP so that uracil cannot be incorporated into DNA
     
 0.878
rsmJ
16S rRNA (guanine1516-N2)-methyltransferase; Specifically methylates the guanosine in position 1516 of 16S rRNA
  
 0.841
DR97_3023
annotation not available
  
    0.741
pepN
pepN_proteo: aminopeptidase N
 
  
 0.682
fklB
annotation not available
  
  
 0.668
DR97_3022
5'-nucleotidase; Specifically dephosphorylates nucleoside 5'-monophosphates to nucleosides and inorganic phosphate. Displays high activity toward 5'- UMP and 5'-IMP, significant activity against 5'-XMP and 5'-TMP, and low activity against 5'-CMP
  
    0.618
DR97_3026
annotation not available
       0.601
hslU
Atp-dependent hsluv protease atp-binding subunit hslu; ATPase subunit of a proteasome-like degradation complex; this subunit has chaperone activity. The binding of ATP and its subsequent hydrolysis by HslU are essential for unfolding of protein substrates subsequently hydrolyzed by HslV. HslU recognizes the N-terminal part of its protein substrates and unfolds these before they are guided to HslV for hydrolysis
   
  
 0.569
hslV
Atp-dependent hsluv protease, peptidase subunit hslv; Protease subunit of a proteasome-like degradation complex believed to be a general protein degrading machinery
  
  
 0.556
Your Current Organism:
Pseudomonas aeruginosa
NCBI taxonomy Id: 287
Other names: ATCC 10145, ATCC 10145-U, Bacillus aeruginosus, Bacillus pyocyaneus, Bacterium aeruginosum, Bacterium pyocyaneum, CCEB 481, CCUG 28447, CCUG 29297, CCUG 551, CFBP 2466, CIP 100720, DSM 50071, IBCS 277, IFO 12689, JCM 5962, Micrococcus pyocyaneus, NBRC 12689, NCCB 76039, NCIB 8295, NCIMB 8295, NCTC 10332, NRRL B-771, P. aeruginosa, Pseudomonas polycolor, Pseudomonas pyocyanea, Pseudomonas sp. RV3, RH 815, VKM B-588, bacterium ASFP-37, bacterium ASFP-38, bacterium ASFP-45, bacterium ASFP-46, bacterium ASFP-48
Server load: low (4%) [HD]