STRINGSTRING
STRING protein interaction network
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding to each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
aroQ2Catalyzes a trans-dehydration via an enolate intermediate. (148 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
AroE
Involved in the biosynthesis of the chorismate, which leads to the biosynthesis of aromatic amino acids. Catalyzes the reversible NADPH linked reduction of 3-dehydroshikimate (DHSA) to yield shikimate (SA)
 
 
 0.997
aroB
Catalyzes the conversion of 3-deoxy-D-arabino-heptulosonate 7-phosphate (DAHP) to dehydroquinate (DHQ)
 
 0.969
aroE
Involved in the biosynthesis of the chorismate, which leads to the biosynthesis of aromatic amino acids. Catalyzes the reversible NADPH linked reduction of 3-dehydroshikimate (DHSA) to yield shikimate (SA)
  
 
 0.968
aroA
annotation not available
     
 0.890
pchB
Involved in the incorporation of salicylate into the siderophore pyochelin. Catalyzes the elimination of the enolpyruvyl side chain from isochorismate to yield salicylate and pyruvate via a rare pericyclic hydrogen transfer mechanism from C2 to C5. PchB also catalyzes the nonphysiological Claisen rearrangement of chorismate to prephenate in which the pyruvylenol tail is transferred from a C3 ether linkage to a C1-C9 linkage. ECO:0000269|PubMed:16248620, ECO:0000269|PubMed:16914555, ECO:0000269|PubMed:19432488, ECO:0000269|PubMed:21751784,
     
 0.873
YrbF
annotation not available
   
  
 0.852
pchA
Involved in the conversion of chorismate to salicylate.
     
 0.835
aroQ1
Catalyzes a trans-dehydration via an enolate intermediate.
  
  
 
0.807
aroK
Catalyzes the specific phosphorylation of the 3-hydroxyl group of shikimic acid using ATP as a cosubstrate
  
 0.798
pheA
Catalyzes the Claisen rearrangement of chorismate to prephenate and the decarboxylation/dehydration of prephenate to phenylpyruvate
     
 0.782
Your Current Organism:
Pseudomonas aeruginosa
NCBI taxonomy Id: 287
Other names: ATCC 10145, ATCC 10145-U, Bacillus aeruginosus, Bacillus pyocyaneus, Bacterium aeruginosum, Bacterium pyocyaneum, CCEB 481, CCUG 28447, CCUG 29297, CCUG 551, CFBP 2466, CIP 100720, DSM 50071, IBCS 277, IFO 12689, JCM 5962, Micrococcus pyocyaneus, NBRC 12689, NCCB 76039, NCIB 8295, NCIMB 8295, NCTC 10332, NRRL B-771, P. aeruginosa, Pseudomonas polycolor, Pseudomonas pyocyanea, Pseudomonas sp. RV3, RH 815, VKM B-588, bacterium ASFP-37, bacterium ASFP-38, bacterium ASFP-45, bacterium ASFP-46, bacterium ASFP-48
Server load: low (10%) [HD]