STRINGSTRING
STRING protein interaction network
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding to each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
pobAP-hydroxybenzoate 3-monooxygenase; Catalyzes the incorporation of an atom of dioxygen into p- hydroxybenzoate (p-OHB) to form 3,4-dihydroxybenzoate (3,4DOHB). The reaction occurs in two parts: reduction of the flavin adenine dinucleotide (FAD) in the enzyme by reduced nicotinamide adenine dinucleotide phosphate (NADPH) in response to binding p-hydroxybenzoate to the enzyme and oxidation of reduced FAD with oxygen to form a hydroperoxide, which then oxygenates p-hydroxybenzoate (394 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
pcaH
Protocat_beta: protocatechuate 3,4-dioxygenase, beta subunit
 
 
 0.998
pcaG
Protocat_alph: protocatechuate 3,4-dioxygenase, alpha subunit
 
 
 0.996
PobR
annotation not available
 
  
 0.978
ybgC
thio_ybgC: tol-pal system-associated acyl-CoA thioesterase
    
  0.900
VanK
annotation not available
  
 0.899
pcaR
Pca regulon regulatory protein; pcaR_pcaU: beta-ketoadipate pathway transcriptional regulators, PcaR/PcaU/PobR family protein
 
   
 0.869
pcaC
Gamma-carboxymuconolactone decarboxylase; decarb_PcaC: 4-carboxymuconolactone decarboxylase
 
   
 0.854
vanA
annotation not available
 
  
 0.810
pcaQ
Lysr family transcriptional regulator, pca operon transcriptional activator; Belongs to the LysR transcriptional regulatory family
 
  
 0.790
hmgA
Homogentisate 1,2-dioxygenase; Involved in the catabolism of homogentisate (2,5- dihydroxyphenylacetate or 2,5-OH-PhAc), a central intermediate in the degradation of phenylalanine and tyrosine. Catalyzes the oxidative ring cleavage of the aromatic ring of homogentisate to yield maleylacetoacetate
  
  
 0.789
Your Current Organism:
Pseudomonas aeruginosa
NCBI taxonomy Id: 287
Other names: ATCC 10145, ATCC 10145-U, Bacillus aeruginosus, Bacillus pyocyaneus, Bacterium aeruginosum, Bacterium pyocyaneum, CCEB 481, CCUG 28447, CCUG 29297, CCUG 551, CFBP 2466, CIP 100720, DSM 50071, IBCS 277, IFO 12689, JCM 5962, Micrococcus pyocyaneus, NBRC 12689, NCCB 76039, NCIB 8295, NCIMB 8295, NCTC 10332, NRRL B-771, P. aeruginosa, Pseudomonas polycolor, Pseudomonas pyocyanea, Pseudomonas sp. RV3, RH 815, VKM B-588, bacterium ASFP-37, bacterium ASFP-38, bacterium ASFP-45, bacterium ASFP-46, bacterium ASFP-48
Server load: low (14%) [HD]