STRINGSTRING
STRING protein interaction network
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding to each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
PobRannotation not available (288 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
pobA
Catalyzes the incorporation of an atom of dioxygen into p- hydroxybenzoate (p-OHB) to form 3,4-dihydroxybenzoate (3,4DOHB). The reaction occurs in two parts: reduction of the flavin adenine dinucleotide (FAD) in the enzyme by reduced nicotinamide adenine dinucleotide phosphate (NADPH) in response to binding p-hydroxybenzoate to the enzyme and oxidation of reduced FAD with oxygen to form a hydroperoxide, which then oxygenates p-hydroxybenzoate. ECO:0000269|PubMed:15924424, ECO:0000269|PubMed:1910043, ECO:0000269|PubMed:7939628, ECO:0000269|PubMed:8312276,
 
  
 0.978
pcaQ
Belongs to the LysR transcriptional regulatory family.
 
  
 0.943
pcaH
Protocat_beta: protocatechuate 3,4-dioxygenase, beta subunit
 
   
 0.920
pcaG
Protocat_alph: protocatechuate 3,4-dioxygenase, alpha subunit
 
   
 0.903
pcaR
Pca regulon regulatory protein; pcaR_pcaU: beta-ketoadipate pathway transcriptional regulators, PcaR/PcaU/PobR family protein
 
   
 0.885
catR
Belongs to the LysR transcriptional regulatory family.
   
  
 0.859
DR97_3150
annotation not available
      
 0.844
DR97_3193
annotation not available
 
   
 0.778
vanA
annotation not available
 
  
 0.578
catI
annotation not available
  
   
 0.553
Your Current Organism:
Pseudomonas aeruginosa
NCBI taxonomy Id: 287
Other names: ATCC 10145, ATCC 10145-U, Bacillus aeruginosus, Bacillus pyocyaneus, Bacterium aeruginosum, Bacterium pyocyaneum, CCEB 481, CCUG 28447, CCUG 29297, CCUG 551, CFBP 2466, CIP 100720, DSM 50071, IBCS 277, IFO 12689, JCM 5962, Micrococcus pyocyaneus, NBRC 12689, NCCB 76039, NCIB 8295, NCIMB 8295, NCTC 10332, NRRL B-771, P. aeruginosa, Pseudomonas polycolor, Pseudomonas pyocyanea, Pseudomonas sp. RV3, RH 815, VKM B-588, bacterium ASFP-37, bacterium ASFP-38, bacterium ASFP-45, bacterium ASFP-46, bacterium ASFP-48
Server load: low (6%) [HD]