STRINGSTRING
STRING protein interaction network
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding to each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
DR97_3353Radical sam superfamily protein; Probably acts as a heme chaperone, transferring heme to an unknown acceptor. Binds one molecule of heme per monomer, possibly covalently. Binds 1 [4Fe-4S] cluster. The cluster is coordinated with 3 cysteines and an exchangeable S-adenosyl-L-methionine (384 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
rdgB
Non-canonical purine ntp pyrophosphatase, rdgb/ham1 family; Pyrophosphatase that catalyzes the hydrolysis of nucleoside triphosphates to their monophosphate derivatives, with a high preference for the non-canonical purine nucleotides XTP (xanthosine triphosphate), dITP (deoxyinosine triphosphate) and ITP. Seems to function as a house-cleaning enzyme that removes non-canonical purine nucleotides from the nucleotide pool, thus preventing their incorporation into DNA/RNA and avoiding chromosomal lesions
  
  
 0.717
pnp
Polynucleotide phosphorylase/polyadenylase; Involved in mRNA degradation. Catalyzes the phosphorolysis of single-stranded polyribonucleotides processively in the 3'- to 5'- direction
 
     0.710
rph
Phosphorolytic 3'-5' exoribonuclease that plays an important role in tRNA 3'-end maturation. Removes nucleotide residues following the 3'-CCA terminus of tRNAs; can also add nucleotides to the ends of RNA molecules by using nucleoside diphosphates as substrates, but this may not be physiologically important. Probably plays a role in initiation of 16S rRNA degradation (leading to ribosome degradation) during starvation
 
  
 0.704
DR97_3352
Hypothetical protein; DUF3392 domain-containing protein
  
    0.689
DR97_3355
Conserved hypothetical protein
       0.688
rpoA
Dna-directed rna polymerase, alpha subunit; DNA-dependent RNA polymerase catalyzes the transcription of DNA into RNA using the four ribonucleoside triphosphates as substrates
      
 0.683
rlmN
23S rRNA (adenine2503-C2)-methyltransferase; Specifically methylates position 2 of adenine 2503 in 23S rRNA and position 2 of adenine 37 in tRNAs. m2A2503 modification seems to play a crucial role in the proofreading step occurring at the peptidyl transferase center and thus would serve to optimize ribosomal fidelity
 
  
 0.680
DR97_3362
Plp dependent protein; Perhaps involved in proline biosynthesis
 
    0.669
metW
Putative methionine biosynthesis protein; metW: methionine biosynthesis protein MetW
  
  
 0.602
mltF
Bacterial extracellular solute-binding s, 3 family protein; Murein-degrading enzyme that degrades murein glycan strands and insoluble, high-molecular weight murein sacculi, with the concomitant formation of a 1,6-anhydromuramoyl product. Lytic transglycosylases (LTs) play an integral role in the metabolism of the peptidoglycan (PG) sacculus. Their lytic action creates space within the PG sacculus to allow for its expansion as well as for the insertion of various structures such as secretion systems and flagella
      
 0.581
Your Current Organism:
Pseudomonas aeruginosa
NCBI taxonomy Id: 287
Other names: ATCC 10145, ATCC 10145-U, Bacillus aeruginosus, Bacillus pyocyaneus, Bacterium aeruginosum, Bacterium pyocyaneum, CCEB 481, CCUG 28447, CCUG 29297, CCUG 551, CFBP 2466, CIP 100720, DSM 50071, IBCS 277, IFO 12689, JCM 5962, Micrococcus pyocyaneus, NBRC 12689, NCCB 76039, NCIB 8295, NCIMB 8295, NCTC 10332, NRRL B-771, P. aeruginosa, Pseudomonas polycolor, Pseudomonas pyocyanea, Pseudomonas sp. RV3, RH 815, VKM B-588, bacterium ASFP-37, bacterium ASFP-38, bacterium ASFP-45, bacterium ASFP-46, bacterium ASFP-48
Server load: low (10%) [HD]