STRINGSTRING
metW protein (Pseudomonas aeruginosa) - STRING interaction network
metW: methionine biosynthesis protein MetW in Pseudomonas aeruginosa
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
metWmetW- methionine biosynthesis protein MetW (206 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
metX
Homoserine O-succinyltransferase; Transfers a succinyl group from succinyl-CoA to L- homoserine, forming succinyl-L-homoserine (379 aa)
   
  0.999
DR97_3355
Conserved hypothetical protein (139 aa)
            0.923
metZ
O_suc_HS_sulf- O-succinylhomoserine sulfhydrylase (403 aa)
 
   
  0.888
cysD1
OAH_OAS_sulfhy- O-acetylhomoserine aminocarboxypropyltransferase/cysteine synthase family protein (425 aa)
         
  0.887
metE
met_syn_B12ind- 5-methyltetrahydropteroyltriglutamate--homocysteine S-methyltransferase (766 aa)
         
  0.773
DR97_3358
annotation not available (655 aa)
     
      0.738
hom
annotation not available (434 aa)
 
 
  0.696
rdgB
dITP/XTP pyrophosphatase; Pyrophosphatase that catalyzes the hydrolysis of nucleoside triphosphates to their monophosphate derivatives, with a high preference for the non-canonical purine nucleotides XTP (xanthosine triphosphate), dITP (deoxyinosine triphosphate) and ITP. Seems to function as a house-cleaning enzyme that removes non-canonical purine nucleotides from the nucleotide pool, thus preventing their incorporation into DNA/RNA and avoiding chromosomal lesions; Belongs to the HAM1 NTPase family (197 aa)
   
        0.684
DR97_2426
Ribosomal RNA small subunit methyltransferase E; Specifically methylates the N3 position of the uracil ring of uridine 1498 (m3U1498) in 16S rRNA. Acts on the fully assembled 30S ribosomal subunit (235 aa)
 
     
  0.682
thrB
thrB_alt- homoserine kinase; Belongs to the pseudomonas-type ThrB family (316 aa)
   
          0.667
Your Current Organism:
Pseudomonas aeruginosa
NCBI taxonomy Id: 287
Other names: ATCC 10145, ATCC 10145-U, Bacillus aeruginosus, Bacillus pyocyaneus, Bacterium aeruginosum, Bacterium pyocyaneum, CCEB 481, CCUG 28447, CCUG 29297, CCUG 551, CFBP 2466, CIP 100720, DSM 50071, IBCS 277, IFO 12689, JCM 5962, Micrococcus pyocyaneus, NBRC 12689, NCCB 76039, NCIB 8295, NCIMB 8295, NCTC 10332, NRRL B-771, P. aeruginosa, Pseudomonas aeruginosa, Pseudomonas polycolor, Pseudomonas pyocyanea, Pseudomonas sp. RV3, RH 815, VKM B-588, bacterium ASFP-37, bacterium ASFP-38, bacterium ASFP-45, bacterium ASFP-46, bacterium ASFP-48
Server load: low (10%) [HD]