STRINGSTRING
metX protein (Pseudomonas aeruginosa) - STRING interaction network
"metX" - Homoserine O-succinyltransferase in Pseudomonas aeruginosa
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
metXHomoserine O-succinyltransferase; Transfers a succinyl group from succinyl-CoA to L- homoserine, forming succinyl-L-homoserine (379 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
metW
metW- methionine biosynthesis protein MetW (206 aa)
   
  0.999
hom
annotation not available (434 aa)
 
 
  0.990
cysD1
OAH_OAS_sulfhy- O-acetylhomoserine aminocarboxypropyltransferase/cysteine synthase family protein (425 aa)
 
 
  0.980
metZ
O_suc_HS_sulf- O-succinylhomoserine sulfhydrylase (403 aa)
 
   
  0.931
metH
metH- methionine synthase (1234 aa)
   
   
  0.929
DR97_3358
annotation not available (655 aa)
              0.718
cysN/C
Multifunctional fusion protein; Catalyzes the synthesis of activated sulfate; Belongs to the TRAFAC class translation factor GTPase superfamily. Classic translation factor GTPase family. CysN/NodQ subfamily (633 aa)
   
   
  0.693
DR97_3355
Conserved hypothetical protein (139 aa)
              0.679
rdgB
dITP/XTP pyrophosphatase; Pyrophosphatase that catalyzes the hydrolysis of nucleoside triphosphates to their monophosphate derivatives, with a high preference for the non-canonical purine nucleotides XTP (xanthosine triphosphate), dITP (deoxyinosine triphosphate) and ITP. Seems to function as a house-cleaning enzyme that removes non-canonical purine nucleotides from the nucleotide pool, thus preventing their incorporation into DNA/RNA and avoiding chromosomal lesions; Belongs to the HAM1 NTPase family (197 aa)
              0.679
cysG
Siroheme synthase; Multifunctional enzyme that catalyzes the SAM-dependent methylations of uroporphyrinogen III at position C-2 and C-7 to form precorrin-2 via precorrin-1. Then it catalyzes the NAD- dependent ring dehydrogenation of precorrin-2 to yield sirohydrochlorin. Finally, it catalyzes the ferrochelation of sirohydrochlorin to yield siroheme (465 aa)
   
   
  0.667
Your Current Organism:
Pseudomonas aeruginosa
NCBI taxonomy Id: 287
Other names: ATCC 10145, ATCC 10145-U, Bacillus aeruginosus, Bacillus pyocyaneus, Bacterium aeruginosum, Bacterium pyocyaneum, CCEB 481, CCUG 28447, CCUG 29297, CCUG 551, CFBP 2466, CIP 100720, DSM 50071, IBCS 277, IFO 12689, JCM 5962, Micrococcus pyocyaneus, NBRC 12689, NCCB 76039, NCIB 8295, NCIMB 8295, NCTC 10332, NRRL B-771, P. aeruginosa, Pseudomonas aeruginosa, Pseudomonas polycolor, Pseudomonas pyocyanea, Pseudomonas sp. RV3, RH 815, VKM B-588, bacterium ASFP-37, bacterium ASFP-38, bacterium ASFP-45, bacterium ASFP-46, bacterium ASFP-48
Server load: low (13%) [HD]