STRINGSTRING
STRING protein interaction network
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding to each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
ModRMolybdenum transport regulator; modE_repress: ModE molybdate transport repressor domain protein (252 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
modA
modA: molybdate ABC transporter, periplasmic molybdate-binding protein
 
  
 0.951
modC
Part of the ABC transporter complex ModABC involved in molybdenum import. Responsible for energy coupling to the transport system
 
 
 
 0.909
modB
Part of the binding-protein-dependent transport system for molybdenum; probably responsible for the translocation of the substrate across the membrane
 
  
 0.899
mobA
Transfers a GMP moiety from GTP to Mo-molybdopterin (Mo-MPT) cofactor (Moco or molybdenum cofactor) to form Mo-molybdopterin guanine dinucleotide (Mo-MGD) cofactor
 
   
 0.872
moaC
Catalyzes the conversion of (8S)-3',8-cyclo-7,8- dihydroguanosine 5'-triphosphate to cyclic pyranopterin monophosphate (cPMP)
 
   
 0.867
fdnG
formate-DH-alph: formate dehydrogenase, alpha subunit; Belongs to the prokaryotic molybdopterin-containing oxidoreductase family
     
 0.835
DR97_5245
Belongs to the prokaryotic molybdopterin-containing oxidoreductase family
     
 0.835
fdhD
Required for formate dehydrogenase (FDH) activity. Acts as a sulfur carrier protein that transfers sulfur from IscS to the molybdenum cofactor prior to its insertion into FDH.
 
  
 0.831
moaE
Converts molybdopterin precursor Z into molybdopterin. This requires the incorporation of two sulfur atoms into precursor Z to generate a dithiolene group. The sulfur is provided by MoaD (By similarity)
 
   
 0.806
moeA2
Catalyzes the insertion of molybdate into adenylated molybdopterin with the concomitant release of AMP.
 
  
 0.771
Your Current Organism:
Pseudomonas aeruginosa
NCBI taxonomy Id: 287
Other names: ATCC 10145, ATCC 10145-U, Bacillus aeruginosus, Bacillus pyocyaneus, Bacterium aeruginosum, Bacterium pyocyaneum, CCEB 481, CCUG 28447, CCUG 29297, CCUG 551, CFBP 2466, CIP 100720, DSM 50071, IBCS 277, IFO 12689, JCM 5962, Micrococcus pyocyaneus, NBRC 12689, NCCB 76039, NCIB 8295, NCIMB 8295, NCTC 10332, NRRL B-771, P. aeruginosa, Pseudomonas polycolor, Pseudomonas pyocyanea, Pseudomonas sp. RV3, RH 815, VKM B-588, bacterium ASFP-37, bacterium ASFP-38, bacterium ASFP-45, bacterium ASFP-46, bacterium ASFP-48
Server load: low (6%) [HD]