close STRING Database User Survey
Please help us improve further — take a moment to fill our brief user survey.
 
STRINGSTRING
STRING protein interaction network
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding to each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
hpaB4-hydroxyphenylacetate 3-monooxygenase, oxygenase component; Oxygenase component of the 4-hydroxyphenylacetate (HPA) 3- hydroxylase. Catalyzes the hydroxylation of 4-hydroxyphenylacetate to form 3,4-dihydroxyphenylacetate, using FADH(-) provided by the reductase component HpaC to activate oxygen. To a lesser extent, can also use reduced FMN . In vitro, has hydroxylation activity toward tyrosol and various cinnamic acid derivatives, catalyzing the hydroxylation of p-coumaric acid, caffeic acid, ferulic acid, and coniferaldehyde (520 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
hpaC
4-hydroxyphenylacetate 3-monooxygenase, reductase component; Reductase component of the 4-hydroxyphenylacetate (HPA) 3- hydroxylase. Catalyzes the reduction of FAD by NADH. The reduced flavin is then transferred to the oxygenase component HpaB. Is also able to reduce FMN and riboflavin, but preferentially binds FAD. Has no activity with NADPH as the reductant
 
 
 0.998
DR97_4599
annotation not available
      
 0.853
DR97_4695
Pirin-related protein; Putative quercetin 2,3-dioxygenase
      
 0.843
pvcC
4-hydroxyphenylacetate 3-monooxygenase; Pyoverdine biosynthesis protein; 4-hydroxyphenylacetate 3-hydroxylase C terminal family protein
  
 
 
0.816
pobA
P-hydroxybenzoate 3-monooxygenase; Catalyzes the incorporation of an atom of dioxygen into p- hydroxybenzoate (p-OHB) to form 3,4-dihydroxybenzoate (3,4DOHB). The reaction occurs in two parts: reduction of the flavin adenine dinucleotide (FAD) in the enzyme by reduced nicotinamide adenine dinucleotide phosphate (NADPH) in response to binding p-hydroxybenzoate to the enzyme and oxidation of reduced FAD with oxygen to form a hydroperoxide, which then oxygenates p-hydroxybenzoate
   
  
 0.787
antB
Anthranilate 1,2-dioxygenase (deaminating, decarboxylating) small subunit; anthran_1_2_B: anthranilate 1,2-dioxygenase, small subunit
  
   
 0.770
DR97_6176
annotation not available
      
 0.693
CatD
Uncharacterized protein; protocat_pcaD: 3-oxoadipate enol-lactonase
  
   
 0.633
moaF
annotation not available
 
     0.630
oprD
Porin with a specificity for basic amino acids. Also possesses serine protease activity
  
   
 0.621
Your Current Organism:
Pseudomonas aeruginosa
NCBI taxonomy Id: 287
Other names: ATCC 10145, ATCC 10145-U, Bacillus aeruginosus, Bacillus pyocyaneus, Bacterium aeruginosum, Bacterium pyocyaneum, CCEB 481, CCUG 28447, CCUG 29297, CCUG 551, CFBP 2466, CIP 100720, DSM 50071, IBCS 277, IFO 12689, JCM 5962, Micrococcus pyocyaneus, NBRC 12689, NCCB 76039, NCIB 8295, NCIMB 8295, NCTC 10332, NRRL B-771, P. aeruginosa, Pseudomonas polycolor, Pseudomonas pyocyanea, Pseudomonas sp. RV3, RH 815, VKM B-588, bacterium ASFP-37, bacterium ASFP-38, bacterium ASFP-45, bacterium ASFP-46, bacterium ASFP-48
Server load: low (4%) [HD]