STRINGSTRING
STRING protein interaction network
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding to each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
moaA1Molybdenum cofactor biosynthesis protein a; Catalyzes the cyclization of GTP to (8S)-3',8-cyclo-7,8- dihydroguanosine 5'-triphosphate (329 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
moaC
Cyclic pyranopterin monophosphate synthase; Catalyzes the conversion of (8S)-3',8-cyclo-7,8- dihydroguanosine 5'-triphosphate to cyclic pyranopterin monophosphate (cPMP)
 
 0.999
moaE
Molybdopterin converting factor, large subunit; Converts molybdopterin precursor Z into molybdopterin. This requires the incorporation of two sulfur atoms into precursor Z to generate a dithiolene group. The sulfur is provided by MoaD (By similarity)
 0.989
moeA2
Molybdenum cofactor synthesis domain protein; Catalyzes the insertion of molybdate into adenylated molybdopterin with the concomitant release of AMP
 
 
 0.979
moaB2
Molybdenum cofactor biosynthesis protein b; May be involved in the biosynthesis of molybdopterin
 
  
 0.966
moaB1
Molybdenum cofactor biosynthesis protein b; May be involved in the biosynthesis of molybdopterin
 
  
 0.960
folE2
Gtp cyclohydrolase ia; folE: GTP cyclohydrolase I
  
 
 0.909
folE1
Gtp cyclohydrolase ia; folE: GTP cyclohydrolase I
  
 
 0.909
ribB
Bifunctional 3,4-dihydroxy-2-butanone 4-phosphate synthase/gtp cyclohydrolase ii protein; Catalyzes the conversion of D-ribulose 5-phosphate to formate and 3,4-dihydroxy-2-butanone 4-phosphate
    
  0.902
DR97_2918
Type i gtp cyclohydrolase fole2 family protein; Converts GTP to 7,8-dihydroneopterin triphosphate
     
  0.900
ribA
Gtp cyclohydrolase ii; Catalyzes the conversion of GTP to 2,5-diamino-6- ribosylamino-4(3H)-pyrimidinone 5'-phosphate (DARP), formate and pyrophosphate
    
  0.900
Your Current Organism:
Pseudomonas aeruginosa
NCBI taxonomy Id: 287
Other names: ATCC 10145, ATCC 10145-U, Bacillus aeruginosus, Bacillus pyocyaneus, Bacterium aeruginosum, Bacterium pyocyaneum, CCEB 481, CCUG 28447, CCUG 29297, CCUG 551, CFBP 2466, CIP 100720, DSM 50071, IBCS 277, IFO 12689, JCM 5962, Micrococcus pyocyaneus, NBRC 12689, NCCB 76039, NCIB 8295, NCIMB 8295, NCTC 10332, NRRL B-771, P. aeruginosa, Pseudomonas polycolor, Pseudomonas pyocyanea, Pseudomonas sp. RV3, RH 815, VKM B-588, bacterium ASFP-37, bacterium ASFP-38, bacterium ASFP-45, bacterium ASFP-46, bacterium ASFP-48
Server load: low (2%) [HD]