close STRING Database User Survey
Please help us improve further — take a moment to fill our brief user survey.
 
STRINGSTRING
STRING protein interaction network
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding to each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
ndkNucleoside-diphosphate kinase; Major role in the synthesis of nucleoside triphosphates other than ATP. The ATP gamma phosphate is transferred to the NDP beta phosphate via a ping-pong mechanism, using a phosphorylated active-site intermediate. The 12-kDa membrane-associated form synthesizes GTP in preference to other nucleoside triphosphates. Important for alginate synthesis (143 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
adk
Adenylate kinase; Catalyzes the reversible transfer of the terminal phosphate group between ATP and AMP. Plays an important role in cellular energy homeostasis and in adenine nucleotide metabolism
  
 0.980
nrdJa
Ribonucleoside-diphosphate reductase, adenosylcobalamin-dependent; Catalyzes the reduction of ribonucleotides to deoxyribonucleotides. May function to provide a pool of deoxyribonucleotide precursors for DNA repair during oxygen limitation and/or for immediate growth after restoration of oxygen
   
 
 0.965
cmk
Cmk: cytidylate kinase; Belongs to the cytidylate kinase family. Type 1 subfamily
  
 
 0.960
dut
Deoxyuridine 5'-triphosphate nucleotidohydrolase; This enzyme is involved in nucleotide metabolism: it produces dUMP, the immediate precursor of thymidine nucleotides and it decreases the intracellular concentration of dUTP so that uracil cannot be incorporated into DNA
  
 
 0.957
pyrH
Uridylate kinase; Catalyzes the reversible phosphorylation of UMP to UDP
  
 
 0.950
gmk
Guanylate kinase; Essential for recycling GMP and indirectly, cGMP
  
 0.947
pyrG
Ctp synthetase; Catalyzes the ATP-dependent amination of UTP to CTP with either L-glutamine or ammonia as the source of nitrogen. Regulates intracellular CTP levels through interactions with the four ribonucleotide triphosphates
 
 
 0.939
tmk
Thymidylate kinase; Phosphorylation of dTMP to form dTDP in both de novo and salvage pathways of dTTP synthesis
  
 
 0.939
nrdB
Ribonucleotide reductase, small chain family protein; Provides the precursors necessary for DNA synthesis. Catalyzes the biosynthesis of deoxyribonucleotides from the corresponding ribonucleotides
   
 
 0.935
rdgB
Non-canonical purine ntp pyrophosphatase, rdgb/ham1 family; Pyrophosphatase that catalyzes the hydrolysis of nucleoside triphosphates to their monophosphate derivatives, with a high preference for the non-canonical purine nucleotides XTP (xanthosine triphosphate), dITP (deoxyinosine triphosphate) and ITP. Seems to function as a house-cleaning enzyme that removes non-canonical purine nucleotides from the nucleotide pool, thus preventing their incorporation into DNA/RNA and avoiding chromosomal lesions
  
 0.929
Your Current Organism:
Pseudomonas aeruginosa
NCBI taxonomy Id: 287
Other names: ATCC 10145, ATCC 10145-U, Bacillus aeruginosus, Bacillus pyocyaneus, Bacterium aeruginosum, Bacterium pyocyaneum, CCEB 481, CCUG 28447, CCUG 29297, CCUG 551, CFBP 2466, CIP 100720, DSM 50071, IBCS 277, IFO 12689, JCM 5962, Micrococcus pyocyaneus, NBRC 12689, NCCB 76039, NCIB 8295, NCIMB 8295, NCTC 10332, NRRL B-771, P. aeruginosa, Pseudomonas polycolor, Pseudomonas pyocyanea, Pseudomonas sp. RV3, RH 815, VKM B-588, bacterium ASFP-37, bacterium ASFP-38, bacterium ASFP-45, bacterium ASFP-46, bacterium ASFP-48
Server load: low (10%) [HD]