STRINGSTRING
surE protein (Pseudomonas aeruginosa) - STRING interaction network
"surE" - 5'-nucleotidase SurE in Pseudomonas aeruginosa
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
surE5’-nucleotidase SurE; Nucleotidase that shows phosphatase activity on nucleoside 5’-monophosphates; Belongs to the SurE nucleotidase family (249 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
pcm
Protein-L-isoaspartate O-methyltransferase; Catalyzes the methyl esterification of L-isoaspartyl residues in peptides and proteins that result from spontaneous decomposition of normal L-aspartyl and L-asparaginyl residues. It plays a role in the repair and/or degradation of damaged proteins (211 aa)
 
   
  0.990
dgt
Probable deoxyguanosinetriphosphate triphosphohydrolase; dGTPase preferentially hydrolyzes dGTP over the other canonical NTPs (498 aa)
   
 
  0.987
tmk
Thymidylate kinase; Phosphorylation of dTMP to form dTDP in both de novo and salvage pathways of dTTP synthesis (210 aa)
   
    0.961
dut
Deoxyuridine 5’-triphosphate nucleotidohydrolase; This enzyme is involved in nucleotide metabolism- it produces dUMP, the immediate precursor of thymidine nucleotides and it decreases the intracellular concentration of dUTP so that uracil cannot be incorporated into DNA; Belongs to the dUTPase family (151 aa)
     
 
  0.951
guaA
GMP synthase [glutamine-hydrolyzing]; Catalyzes the synthesis of GMP from XMP (525 aa)
   
 
    0.944
guaB
Inosine-5’-monophosphate dehydrogenase; Catalyzes the conversion of inosine 5’-phosphate (IMP) to xanthosine 5’-phosphate (XMP), the first committed and rate- limiting step in the de novo synthesis of guanine nucleotides, and therefore plays an important role in the regulation of cell growth; Belongs to the IMPDH/GMPR family (489 aa)
   
 
    0.937
upp
Uracil phosphoribosyltransferase; Catalyzes the conversion of uracil and 5-phospho-alpha- D-ribose 1-diphosphate (PRPP) to UMP and diphosphate (212 aa)
       
  0.937
truD
tRNA pseudouridine synthase D; Responsible for synthesis of pseudouridine from uracil- 13 in transfer RNAs (355 aa)
   
        0.936
pyrH
Uridylate kinase; Catalyzes the reversible phosphorylation of UMP to UDP (245 aa)
       
  0.931
pyrF
Orotidine 5’-phosphate decarboxylase; Catalyzes the decarboxylation of orotidine 5’- monophosphate (OMP) to uridine 5’-monophosphate (UMP); Belongs to the OMP decarboxylase family. Type 1 subfamily (232 aa)
   
 
  0.931
Your Current Organism:
Pseudomonas aeruginosa
NCBI taxonomy Id: 287
Other names: ATCC 10145, ATCC 10145-U, Bacillus aeruginosus, Bacillus pyocyaneus, Bacterium aeruginosum, Bacterium pyocyaneum, CCEB 481, CCUG 28447, CCUG 29297, CCUG 551, CFBP 2466, CIP 100720, DSM 50071, IBCS 277, IFO 12689, JCM 5962, Micrococcus pyocyaneus, NBRC 12689, NCCB 76039, NCIB 8295, NCIMB 8295, NCTC 10332, NRRL B-771, P. aeruginosa, Pseudomonas aeruginosa, Pseudomonas polycolor, Pseudomonas pyocyanea, Pseudomonas sp. RV3, RH 815, VKM B-588, bacterium ASFP-37, bacterium ASFP-38, bacterium ASFP-45, bacterium ASFP-46, bacterium ASFP-48
Server load: low (13%) [HD]