STRINGSTRING
STRING protein interaction network
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding to each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
rpoSRna polymerase nonessential primary-like sigma factor; Sigma factors are initiation factors that promote the attachment of RNA polymerase to specific initiation sites and are then released. This sigma factor is the master transcriptional regulator of the stationary phase and the general stress response (334 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
rpoB
Dna-directed rna polymerase, beta subunit; DNA-dependent RNA polymerase catalyzes the transcription of DNA into RNA using the four ribonucleoside triphosphates as substrates
 
 
 0.984
DR97_5145
annotation not available
  
 
 0.957
hfq
Host factor-i protein; RNA chaperone that binds small regulatory RNA (sRNAs) and mRNAs to facilitate mRNA translational regulation in response to envelope stress, environmental stress and changes in metabolite concentrations. Also binds with high specificity to tRNAs
   
  
 0.951
csrA
A key translational regulator that binds mRNA to regulate translation initiation and/or mRNA stability. Mediates global changes in gene expression, shifting from rapid growth to stress survival by linking envelope stress, the stringent response and the catabolite repression systems. Usually binds in the 5'-UTR; binding at or near the Shine-Dalgarno sequence prevents ribosome-binding, repressing translation, binding elsewhere in the 5'-UTR can activate translation and/or stabilize the mRNA. Its function is antagonized by small RNA(s). Probably binds to and is sequestered by non-coding s [...]
      
 0.949
rpoN
Rna polymerase factor sigma-54; Sigma factors are initiation factors that promote the attachment of RNA polymerase to specific initiation sites and are then released
      
 0.941
algU
Rna polymerase sigma-70 factor, ecf subfamily; Sigma factors are initiation factors that promote the attachment of RNA polymerase to specific initiation sites and are then released. This sigma factor regulates genes such as algD, involved in alginate biosynthesis
   
 
 0.936
gacA
Two-component system, narl family, invasion response regulator uvry; Positively controls the production of the autoinducer N- butyryl-homoserine lactone and the formation of the virulence factors pyocyanine, cyanide, and lipase
   
 
 0.932
fliA
Rna polymerase sigma factor, flia/whig family protein; Sigma factors are initiation factors that promote the attachment of RNA polymerase to specific initiation sites and are then released. This sigma factor controls the expression of flagella-related genes (By similarity). Required for the flagellin gene (fliC) expression
 
 
 
 0.930
gacS
annotation not available
  
 
 0.929
relA
Rela/spot family protein; In eubacteria ppGpp (guanosine 3'-diphosphate 5-' diphosphate) is a mediator of the stringent response that coordinates a variety of cellular activities in response to changes in nutritional abundance
 
  
 0.924
Your Current Organism:
Pseudomonas aeruginosa
NCBI taxonomy Id: 287
Other names: ATCC 10145, ATCC 10145-U, Bacillus aeruginosus, Bacillus pyocyaneus, Bacterium aeruginosum, Bacterium pyocyaneum, CCEB 481, CCUG 28447, CCUG 29297, CCUG 551, CFBP 2466, CIP 100720, DSM 50071, IBCS 277, IFO 12689, JCM 5962, Micrococcus pyocyaneus, NBRC 12689, NCCB 76039, NCIB 8295, NCIMB 8295, NCTC 10332, NRRL B-771, P. aeruginosa, Pseudomonas polycolor, Pseudomonas pyocyanea, Pseudomonas sp. RV3, RH 815, VKM B-588, bacterium ASFP-37, bacterium ASFP-38, bacterium ASFP-45, bacterium ASFP-46, bacterium ASFP-48
Server load: low (4%) [HD]