STRINGSTRING
STRING protein interaction network
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding to each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
rfaDAdp-l-glycero-d-manno-heptose 6-epimerase; Catalyzes the interconversion between ADP-D-glycero-beta-D- manno-heptose and ADP-L-glycero-beta-D-manno-heptose via an epimerization at carbon 6 of the heptose (330 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
hldE
D-beta-d-heptose 7-phosphate kinase / d-beta-d-heptose 1-phosphate adenosyltransferase; Catalyzes the phosphorylation of D-glycero-D-manno-heptose 7- phosphate at the C-1 position to selectively form D-glycero-beta-D- manno-heptose-1,7-bisphosphate
 
 
 0.998
rfaF
ADP-heptose:LPS heptosyltransferase homolog; heptsyl_trn_II: lipopolysaccharide heptosyltransferase II
 
  
 0.986
gmhA
D-sedoheptulose 7-phosphate isomerase; Catalyzes the isomerization of sedoheptulose 7-phosphate in D-glycero-D-manno-heptose 7-phosphate
 
  
 0.962
rfaC
heptsyl_trn_I: lipopolysaccharide heptosyltransferase I
 
  
 0.955
gmhB
D-glycero-d-manno-heptose 1,7-bisphosphate phosphatase; Converts the D-glycero-beta-D-manno-heptose 1,7-bisphosphate intermediate into D-glycero-beta-D-manno-heptose 1-phosphate by removing the phosphate group at the C-7 position
 
   
 0.870
kdsA
2-dehydro-3-deoxyphosphooctonate aldolase (KDO 8-P synthase); Belongs to the KdsA family
 
 
 
 0.776
lpxA
Acyl-[acyl-carrier-protein]-udp-n- acetylglucosamine o-acyltransferase; Involved in the biosynthesis of lipid A, a phosphorylated glycolipid that anchors the lipopolysaccharide to the outer membrane of the cell
  
   
 0.769
waaA
3-deoxy-D-manno-octulosonic-acid transferase; Involved in lipopolysaccharide (LPS) biosynthesis. Catalyzes the transfer of 3-deoxy-D-manno-octulosonate (Kdo) residue(s) from CMP- Kdo to lipid IV(A), the tetraacyldisaccharide-1,4'-bisphosphate precursor of lipid A
 
   
 0.737
waaG
annotation not available
  
 
 0.729
kdsB
3-deoxy-manno-octulosonate cytidylyltransferase (CMP-KDO synthetase); Activates KDO (a required 8-carbon sugar) for incorporation into bacterial lipopolysaccharide in Gram-negative bacteria
 
   
 0.727
Your Current Organism:
Pseudomonas aeruginosa
NCBI taxonomy Id: 287
Other names: ATCC 10145, ATCC 10145-U, Bacillus aeruginosus, Bacillus pyocyaneus, Bacterium aeruginosum, Bacterium pyocyaneum, CCEB 481, CCUG 28447, CCUG 29297, CCUG 551, CFBP 2466, CIP 100720, DSM 50071, IBCS 277, IFO 12689, JCM 5962, Micrococcus pyocyaneus, NBRC 12689, NCCB 76039, NCIB 8295, NCIMB 8295, NCTC 10332, NRRL B-771, P. aeruginosa, Pseudomonas polycolor, Pseudomonas pyocyanea, Pseudomonas sp. RV3, RH 815, VKM B-588, bacterium ASFP-37, bacterium ASFP-38, bacterium ASFP-45, bacterium ASFP-46, bacterium ASFP-48
Server load: low (8%) [HD]