STRINGSTRING
STRING protein interaction network
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding to each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
murBUdp-n-acetylenolpyruvoylglucosamine reductase; Cell wall formation (339 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
murC
Udp-n-acetylmuramate--alanine ligase; Cell wall formation
 0.999
murA
Udp-n-acetylglucosamine 1-carboxyvinyltransferase; Cell wall formation. Adds enolpyruvyl to UDP-N- acetylglucosamine
  
 
 0.996
murE
UDP-N-acetylmuramoyl-L-alanyl-D-glutamate--2,6-diaminopimelate ligase; Catalyzes the addition of meso-diaminopimelic acid to the nucleotide precursor UDP-N-acetylmuramoyl-L-alanyl-D-glutamate (UMAG) in the biosynthesis of bacterial cell-wall peptidoglycan
 
 
 0.988
murF
UDP-N-acetylmuramoylalanyl-D-glutamyl-2,6-diaminopimelate-D-alanyl-D-alanyl ligase; Involved in cell wall formation. Catalyzes the final step in the synthesis of UDP-N-acetylmuramoyl-pentapeptide, the precursor of murein
 
  
 0.980
murG
Udp-n-acetylglucosamine--n-acetylmuramyl-(pentapeptide) pyrophosphoryl-undecaprenol n-acetylglucosamine transferase; Cell wall formation. Catalyzes the transfer of a GlcNAc subunit on undecaprenyl-pyrophosphoryl-MurNAc-pentapeptide (lipid intermediate I) to form undecaprenyl-pyrophosphoryl-MurNAc- (pentapeptide)GlcNAc (lipid intermediate II)
 
  
 0.979
murD
Udp-n-acetylmuramoyl-l-alanyl-d-glutamate synthetase; Cell wall formation. Catalyzes the addition of glutamate to the nucleotide precursor UDP-N-acetylmuramoyl-L-alanine (UMA)
 
 
 0.977
kdsB
3-deoxy-manno-octulosonate cytidylyltransferase (CMP-KDO synthetase); Activates KDO (a required 8-carbon sugar) for incorporation into bacterial lipopolysaccharide in Gram-negative bacteria
  
  
 0.968
ddl
D-alanine-d-alanine ligase; Cell wall formation
 
  
 0.964
ptpA
Belongs to the low molecular weight phosphotyrosine protein phosphatase family
  
  
 0.929
murU
N-acetyl-alpha-d-muramate 1-phosphate uridylyltransferase; Catalyzes the formation of UDP-N-acetylmuramate (UDP-MurNAc), a crucial precursor of the bacterial peptidoglycan cell wall, from UTP and MurNAc-alpha-1P (By similarity). Is involved in peptidoglycan recycling as part of a cell wall recycling pathway that bypasses de novo biosynthesis of the peptidoglycan precursor UDP-MurNAc . Plays a role in intrinsic resistance to fosfomycin, which targets the de novo synthesis of UDP-MurNAc
     
 0.901
Your Current Organism:
Pseudomonas aeruginosa
NCBI taxonomy Id: 287
Other names: ATCC 10145, ATCC 10145-U, Bacillus aeruginosus, Bacillus pyocyaneus, Bacterium aeruginosum, Bacterium pyocyaneum, CCEB 481, CCUG 28447, CCUG 29297, CCUG 551, CFBP 2466, CIP 100720, DSM 50071, IBCS 277, IFO 12689, JCM 5962, Micrococcus pyocyaneus, NBRC 12689, NCCB 76039, NCIB 8295, NCIMB 8295, NCTC 10332, NRRL B-771, P. aeruginosa, Pseudomonas polycolor, Pseudomonas pyocyanea, Pseudomonas sp. RV3, RH 815, VKM B-588, bacterium ASFP-37, bacterium ASFP-38, bacterium ASFP-45, bacterium ASFP-46, bacterium ASFP-48
Server load: low (6%) [HD]