STRINGSTRING
STRING protein interaction network
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding to each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
Maf-1Nucleoside triphosphate pyrophosphatase that hydrolyzes 7- methyl-GTP (m(7)GTP). May have a dual role in cell division arrest and in preventing the incorporation of modified nucleotides into cellular nucleic acids (192 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
rpmF
Belongs to the bacterial ribosomal protein bL32 family.
     
 0.757
DR97_4968
Metal-binding protein
       0.720
acpP1
Carrier of the growing fatty acid chain in fatty acid biosynthesis
     
 0.677
plsX
Catalyzes the reversible formation of acyl-phosphate (acyl- PO(4)) from acyl-[acyl-carrier-protein] (acyl-ACP). This enzyme utilizes acyl-ACP as fatty acyl donor, but not acyl-CoA.
       0.659
fabD
fabD: malonyl CoA-acyl carrier protein transacylase
  
  
 0.606
fabG
Catalyzes the NADPH-dependent reduction of beta-ketoacyl-ACP substrates to beta-hydroxyacyl-ACP products, the first reductive step in the elongation cycle of fatty acid biosynthesis
     
 0.548
DR97_1652
Belongs to the UPF0307 family
      
 0.529
RadC
Belongs to the UPF0758 family
     
 0.520
mltG
Functions as a peptidoglycan terminase that cleaves nascent peptidoglycan strands endolytically to terminate their elongation.
 
    0.515
tmk
Phosphorylation of dTMP to form dTDP in both de novo and salvage pathways of dTTP synthesis
  
  
 0.493
Your Current Organism:
Pseudomonas aeruginosa
NCBI taxonomy Id: 287
Other names: ATCC 10145, ATCC 10145-U, Bacillus aeruginosus, Bacillus pyocyaneus, Bacterium aeruginosum, Bacterium pyocyaneum, CCEB 481, CCUG 28447, CCUG 29297, CCUG 551, CFBP 2466, CIP 100720, DSM 50071, IBCS 277, IFO 12689, JCM 5962, Micrococcus pyocyaneus, NBRC 12689, NCCB 76039, NCIB 8295, NCIMB 8295, NCTC 10332, NRRL B-771, P. aeruginosa, Pseudomonas polycolor, Pseudomonas pyocyanea, Pseudomonas sp. RV3, RH 815, VKM B-588, bacterium ASFP-37, bacterium ASFP-38, bacterium ASFP-45, bacterium ASFP-46, bacterium ASFP-48
Server load: low (1%) [HD]