STRINGSTRING
tmk protein (Pseudomonas aeruginosa) - STRING interaction network
"tmk" - Thymidylate kinase in Pseudomonas aeruginosa
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
tmkThymidylate kinase; Phosphorylation of dTMP to form dTDP in both de novo and salvage pathways of dTTP synthesis (210 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
holB
holB- DNA polymerase III, delta’ subunit (328 aa)
 
   
  0.992
dut
Deoxyuridine 5’-triphosphate nucleotidohydrolase; This enzyme is involved in nucleotide metabolism- it produces dUMP, the immediate precursor of thymidine nucleotides and it decreases the intracellular concentration of dUTP so that uracil cannot be incorporated into DNA; Belongs to the dUTPase family (151 aa)
   
 
  0.990
thyA
Thymidylate synthase; Catalyzes the reductive methylation of 2’-deoxyuridine- 5’-monophosphate (dUMP) to 2’-deoxythymidine-5’-monophosphate (dTMP) while utilizing 5,10-methylenetetrahydrofolate (mTHF) as the methyl donor and reductant in the reaction, yielding dihydrofolate (DHF) as a by-product. This enzymatic reaction provides an intracellular de novo source of dTMP, an essential precursor for DNA biosynthesis (264 aa)
   
  0.984
mltG
Endolytic murein transglycosylase; Functions as a peptidoglycan terminase that cleaves nascent peptidoglycan strands endolytically to terminate their elongation (349 aa)
 
   
  0.979
surE
5’-nucleotidase SurE; Nucleotidase that shows phosphatase activity on nucleoside 5’-monophosphates; Belongs to the SurE nucleotidase family (249 aa)
   
    0.961
nrdB
Ribonucleoside-diphosphate reductase subunit beta; Provides the precursors necessary for DNA synthesis. Catalyzes the biosynthesis of deoxyribonucleotides from the corresponding ribonucleotides; Belongs to the ribonucleoside diphosphate reductase small chain family (415 aa)
       
  0.951
ndk
Nucleoside diphosphate kinase; Major role in the synthesis of nucleoside triphosphates other than ATP. The ATP gamma phosphate is transferred to the NDP beta phosphate via a ping-pong mechanism, using a phosphorylated active-site intermediate (143 aa)
   
 
  0.939
nrdA
Ribonucleoside-diphosphate reductase; Provides the precursors necessary for DNA synthesis. Catalyzes the biosynthesis of deoxyribonucleotides from the corresponding ribonucleotides (963 aa)
   
 
  0.936
nrdZ
Vitamin B12-dependent ribonucleotide reductase; Catalyzes the reduction of ribonucleotides to deoxyribonucleotides. May function to provide a pool of deoxyribonucleotide precursors for DNA repair during oxygen limitation and/or for immediate growth after restoration of oxygen (714 aa)
   
 
  0.935
pabC
pabC_Proteo- aminodeoxychorismate lyase (271 aa)
   
 
  0.926
Your Current Organism:
Pseudomonas aeruginosa
NCBI taxonomy Id: 287
Other names: ATCC 10145, ATCC 10145-U, Bacillus aeruginosus, Bacillus pyocyaneus, Bacterium aeruginosum, Bacterium pyocyaneum, CCEB 481, CCUG 28447, CCUG 29297, CCUG 551, CFBP 2466, CIP 100720, DSM 50071, IBCS 277, IFO 12689, JCM 5962, Micrococcus pyocyaneus, NBRC 12689, NCCB 76039, NCIB 8295, NCIMB 8295, NCTC 10332, NRRL B-771, P. aeruginosa, Pseudomonas aeruginosa, Pseudomonas polycolor, Pseudomonas pyocyanea, Pseudomonas sp. RV3, RH 815, VKM B-588, bacterium ASFP-37, bacterium ASFP-38, bacterium ASFP-45, bacterium ASFP-46, bacterium ASFP-48
Server load: low (16%) [HD]