STRINGSTRING
STRING protein interaction network
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding to each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
DR97_502annotation not available (259 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
DR97_509
annotation not available
 
     0.631
DR97_505
Hypothetical protein; Uncharacterized protein
 
    0.612
uraD
2-oxo-4-hydroxy-4-carboxy-5-ureidoimidazoline decarboxylase; UHCUDC: OHCU decarboxylase
 
   
 0.591
uraH
Putative transthyretin family protein; Catalyzes the hydrolysis of 5-hydroxyisourate (HIU) to 2-oxo- 4-hydroxy-4-carboxy-5-ureidoimidazoline (OHCU)
 
  
 0.579
allA
Ureidoglycolate hydrolase; Catalyzes the catabolism of the allantoin degradation intermediate (S)-ureidoglycolate, generating urea and glyoxylate. Involved in the utilization of allantoin as nitrogen source
 
     0.491
xdhC
Putative xanthine dehydrogenase accessory factor x; xanthine_xdhC: xanthine dehydrogenase accessory protein XdhC
 
     0.483
DR97_2904
annotation not available
  
     0.455
DR97_3099
Hydroxydechloroatrazine ethylaminohydrolase; Specifically deaminates 8-Oxoguanine (8-oxoG) to uric acid. 8-oxoG is formed via the oxidation of guanine within DNA by reactive oxygen species and leads, if uncorrected, to the incorporation of 8- oxoG:A mismatches and eventually to G:C to T:A transversions
 
     0.451
DR97_3077
annotation not available
  
   
 0.442
xdhB
xanthine_xdhB: xanthine dehydrogenase, molybdopterin binding subunit
 
     0.437
Your Current Organism:
Pseudomonas aeruginosa
NCBI taxonomy Id: 287
Other names: ATCC 10145, ATCC 10145-U, Bacillus aeruginosus, Bacillus pyocyaneus, Bacterium aeruginosum, Bacterium pyocyaneum, CCEB 481, CCUG 28447, CCUG 29297, CCUG 551, CFBP 2466, CIP 100720, DSM 50071, IBCS 277, IFO 12689, JCM 5962, Micrococcus pyocyaneus, NBRC 12689, NCCB 76039, NCIB 8295, NCIMB 8295, NCTC 10332, NRRL B-771, P. aeruginosa, Pseudomonas polycolor, Pseudomonas pyocyanea, Pseudomonas sp. RV3, RH 815, VKM B-588, bacterium ASFP-37, bacterium ASFP-38, bacterium ASFP-45, bacterium ASFP-46, bacterium ASFP-48
Server load: low (6%) [HD]