close STRING Database User Survey
Please help us improve further — take a moment to fill our brief user survey.
 
STRINGSTRING
STRING protein interaction network
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding to each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
bptLeucyl-trna---protein transferase; Functions in the N-end rule pathway of protein degradation where it conjugates Leu from its aminoacyl-tRNA to the N-termini of proteins containing an N-terminal aspartate or glutamate (235 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
aat
Leucyl/phenylalanyl-trna---protein transferase; Functions in the N-end rule pathway of protein degradation where it conjugates Leu, Phe and, less efficiently, Met from aminoacyl- tRNAs to the N-termini of proteins containing an N-terminal arginine or lysine
   
 0.996
infA
Translation initiation factor if-1; One of the essential components for the initiation of protein synthesis. Stabilizes the binding of IF-2 and IF-3 on the 30S subunit to which N-formylmethionyl-tRNA(fMet) subsequently binds. Helps modulate mRNA selection, yielding the 30S pre-initiation complex (PIC). Upon addition of the 50S ribosomal subunit IF-1, IF-2 and IF-3 are released leaving the mature 70S translation initiation complex
     
 0.901
clpS
Atp-dependent clp protease adaptor clps family protein; Involved in the modulation of the specificity of the ClpAP- mediated ATP-dependent protein degradation
  
   
 0.779
ftsK
Dna segregation atpase ftsk/spoiiie, s-dna-t family; Essential cell division protein that coordinates cell division and chromosome segregation. The N-terminus is involved in assembly of the cell-division machinery. The C-terminus functions as a DNA motor that moves dsDNA in an ATP-dependent manner towards the dif recombination site, which is located within the replication terminus region. Translocation stops specifically at Xer-dif sites, where FtsK interacts with the Xer recombinase, allowing activation of chromosome unlinking by recombination. FtsK orienting polar sequences (KOPS) gu [...]
     
 0.747
clpA
Atp-dependent clp protease atp-binding subunit clpa; Belongs to the ClpA/ClpB family
  
  
 0.652
trxB1
TRX_reduct: thioredoxin-disulfide reductase; Belongs to the class-II pyridine nucleotide-disulfide oxidoreductase family
       0.627
DR97_3066
Hypothetical protein; Twin transmembrane helix small protein
   
    0.597
metH
5-methyltetrahydrofolate--homocysteine methyltransferase; Catalyzes the transfer of a methyl group from methyl- cobalamin to homocysteine, yielding enzyme-bound cob(I)alamin and methionine. Subsequently, remethylates the cofactor using methyltetrahydrofolate (By similarity)
       0.570
DR97_4027
annotation not available
       0.570
cysG
Uroporphyrin-iii c-methyltransferase / precorrin-2 dehydrogenase / sirohydrochlorin ferrochelatase; Multifunctional enzyme that catalyzes the SAM-dependent methylations of uroporphyrinogen III at position C-2 and C-7 to form precorrin-2 via precorrin-1. Then it catalyzes the NAD-dependent ring dehydrogenation of precorrin-2 to yield sirohydrochlorin. Finally, it catalyzes the ferrochelation of sirohydrochlorin to yield siroheme
       0.570
Your Current Organism:
Pseudomonas aeruginosa
NCBI taxonomy Id: 287
Other names: ATCC 10145, ATCC 10145-U, Bacillus aeruginosus, Bacillus pyocyaneus, Bacterium aeruginosum, Bacterium pyocyaneum, CCEB 481, CCUG 28447, CCUG 29297, CCUG 551, CFBP 2466, CIP 100720, DSM 50071, IBCS 277, IFO 12689, JCM 5962, Micrococcus pyocyaneus, NBRC 12689, NCCB 76039, NCIB 8295, NCIMB 8295, NCTC 10332, NRRL B-771, P. aeruginosa, Pseudomonas polycolor, Pseudomonas pyocyanea, Pseudomonas sp. RV3, RH 815, VKM B-588, bacterium ASFP-37, bacterium ASFP-38, bacterium ASFP-45, bacterium ASFP-46, bacterium ASFP-48
Server load: low (8%) [HD]