STRINGSTRING
STRING protein interaction network
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding to each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
YcaJannotation not available (441 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
recQ
recQ: ATP-dependent DNA helicase RecQ
 
 0.983
lolA
Participates in the translocation of lipoproteins from the inner membrane to the outer membrane. Only forms a complex with a lipoprotein if the residue after the N-terminal Cys is not an aspartate (The Asp acts as a targeting signal to indicate that the lipoprotein should stay in the inner membrane)
 
    0.961
ftsK
Dna segregation atpase ftsk/spoiiie, s-dna-t family; Essential cell division protein that coordinates cell division and chromosome segregation. The N-terminus is involved in assembly of the cell-division machinery. The C-terminus functions as a DNA motor that moves dsDNA in an ATP-dependent manner towards the dif recombination site, which is located within the replication terminus region. Translocation stops specifically at Xer-dif sites, where FtsK interacts with the Xer recombinase, allowing activation of chromosome unlinking by recombination. FtsK orienting polar sequences (KOPS) gu [...]
 
 
 0.885
recR
Recombination protein recr; May play a role in DNA repair. It seems to be involved in an RecBC-independent recombinational process of DNA repair. It may act with RecF and RecO
  
  
 0.866
cysG
Uroporphyrin-iii c-methyltransferase / precorrin-2 dehydrogenase / sirohydrochlorin ferrochelatase; Multifunctional enzyme that catalyzes the SAM-dependent methylations of uroporphyrinogen III at position C-2 and C-7 to form precorrin-2 via precorrin-1. Then it catalyzes the NAD-dependent ring dehydrogenation of precorrin-2 to yield sirohydrochlorin. Finally, it catalyzes the ferrochelation of sirohydrochlorin to yield siroheme
  
    0.840
recG
Atp-dependent dna helicase recg; Critical role in recombination and DNA repair. Helps process Holliday junction intermediates to mature products by catalyzing branch migration. Has a DNA unwinding activity characteristic of a DNA helicase with a 3'- to 5'- polarity. Unwinds branched duplex DNA (Y- DNA)
   
  
 0.802
DR97_4184
annotation not available
 
    0.788
recD
Exodeoxyribonuclease v alpha subunit; A helicase/nuclease that prepares dsDNA breaks (DSB) for recombinational DNA repair. Binds to DSBs and unwinds DNA via a highly rapid and processive ATP-dependent bidirectional helicase activity. Unwinds dsDNA until it encounters a Chi (crossover hotspot instigator) sequence from the 3' direction. Cuts ssDNA a few nucleotides 3' to the Chi site. The properties and activities of the enzyme are changed at Chi. The Chi-altered holoenzyme produces a long 3'-ssDNA overhang and facilitates RecA-binding to the ssDNA for homologous DNA recombination and re [...]
  
  
 0.775
recN
Dna repair protein recn (recombination protein n); May be involved in recombinational repair of damaged DNA
 
   
 0.733
recX
Recombination regulator; Modulates RecA activity
 
   
 0.730
Your Current Organism:
Pseudomonas aeruginosa
NCBI taxonomy Id: 287
Other names: ATCC 10145, ATCC 10145-U, Bacillus aeruginosus, Bacillus pyocyaneus, Bacterium aeruginosum, Bacterium pyocyaneum, CCEB 481, CCUG 28447, CCUG 29297, CCUG 551, CFBP 2466, CIP 100720, DSM 50071, IBCS 277, IFO 12689, JCM 5962, Micrococcus pyocyaneus, NBRC 12689, NCCB 76039, NCIB 8295, NCIMB 8295, NCTC 10332, NRRL B-771, P. aeruginosa, Pseudomonas polycolor, Pseudomonas pyocyanea, Pseudomonas sp. RV3, RH 815, VKM B-588, bacterium ASFP-37, bacterium ASFP-38, bacterium ASFP-45, bacterium ASFP-46, bacterium ASFP-48
Server load: low (12%) [HD]