STRINGSTRING
STRING protein interaction network
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding to each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
DR97_5568annotation not available (166 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
lgt
Phosphatidylglycerol---prolipoprotein diacylglyceryl transferase; Catalyzes the transfer of the diacylglyceryl group from phosphatidylglycerol to the sulfhydryl group of the N-terminal cysteine of a prolipoprotein, the first step in the formation of mature lipoproteins
 
  
 0.916
lepB
Signal peptidase i; Belongs to the peptidase S26 family
 
   
 0.912
lnt
Apolipoprotein n-acyltransferase; Catalyzes the phospholipid dependent N-acylation of the N- terminal cysteine of apolipoprotein, the last step in lipoprotein maturation
 
   
 0.912
lolA
Participates in the translocation of lipoproteins from the inner membrane to the outer membrane. Only forms a complex with a lipoprotein if the residue after the N-terminal Cys is not an aspartate (The Asp acts as a targeting signal to indicate that the lipoprotein should stay in the inner membrane)
  
  
 0.899
DR97_491
Putative signal peptidase; Belongs to the peptidase S26 family
 
   
 0.894
lolB
Outer membrane lipoprotein lolb; Plays a critical role in the incorporation of lipoproteins in the outer membrane after they are released by the LolA protein
      
 0.878
DR97_5569
ATPase-IB1_Cu: copper-translocating P-type ATPase
       0.850
yidC
Putative inner membrane protein translocase component; Required for the insertion and/or proper folding and/or complex formation of integral membrane proteins into the membrane. Involved in integration of membrane proteins that insert both dependently and independently of the Sec translocase complex, as well as at least some lipoproteins. Aids folding of multispanning membrane proteins
  
   
 0.737
DR97_5570
cadR-PbrR: Cd(II)/Pb(II)-responsive transcriptional regulator
 
   
 0.683
ftsY
Involved in targeting and insertion of nascent membrane proteins into the cytoplasmic membrane. Acts as a receptor for the complex formed by the signal recognition particle (SRP) and the ribosome-nascent chain (RNC). Interaction with SRP-RNC leads to the transfer of the RNC complex to the Sec translocase for insertion into the membrane, the hydrolysis of GTP by both Ffh and FtsY, and the dissociation of the SRP-FtsY complex into the individual components
     
 0.652
Your Current Organism:
Pseudomonas aeruginosa
NCBI taxonomy Id: 287
Other names: ATCC 10145, ATCC 10145-U, Bacillus aeruginosus, Bacillus pyocyaneus, Bacterium aeruginosum, Bacterium pyocyaneum, CCEB 481, CCUG 28447, CCUG 29297, CCUG 551, CFBP 2466, CIP 100720, DSM 50071, IBCS 277, IFO 12689, JCM 5962, Micrococcus pyocyaneus, NBRC 12689, NCCB 76039, NCIB 8295, NCIMB 8295, NCTC 10332, NRRL B-771, P. aeruginosa, Pseudomonas polycolor, Pseudomonas pyocyanea, Pseudomonas sp. RV3, RH 815, VKM B-588, bacterium ASFP-37, bacterium ASFP-38, bacterium ASFP-45, bacterium ASFP-46, bacterium ASFP-48
Server load: low (20%) [HD]