STRINGSTRING
STRING protein interaction network
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding to each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
DR97_5813annotation not available (224 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
nuoD
Bifunctional nadh:ubiquinone oxidoreductase subunit c/d; NDH-1 shuttles electrons from NADH, via FMN and iron-sulfur (Fe-S) centers, to quinones in the respiratory chain. The immediate electron acceptor for the enzyme in this species is believed to be ubiquinone. Couples the redox reaction to proton translocation (for every two electrons transferred, four hydrogen ions are translocated across the cytoplasmic membrane), and thus conserves the redox energy in a proton gradient
   
 0.988
DR97_5814
annotation not available
  
    0.923
DR97_1646
annotation not available
  
    0.628
pchD
annotation not available
 
  
 0.623
rifR
annotation not available
 
  
 0.599
pchR
Arac family transcriptional regulator, transcriptional activator of the genes for pyochelin and ferripyochelin receptors; Positive activator of the genes for pyochelin and ferripyochelin receptors
  
    0.569
YjiR
annotation not available
  
    0.556
IlvG
Thiamine pyrophosphate enzyme, central domain protein; Belongs to the TPP enzyme family
  
    0.555
pchA
Salicylate biosynthesis isochorismate synthase; Involved in the conversion of chorismate to salicylate
  
  
 0.552
pchB
Salicylate biosynthesis protein pchb; Involved in the incorporation of salicylate into the siderophore pyochelin. Catalyzes the elimination of the enolpyruvyl side chain from isochorismate to yield salicylate and pyruvate via a rare pericyclic hydrogen transfer mechanism from C2 to C5. PchB also catalyzes the nonphysiological Claisen rearrangement of chorismate to prephenate in which the pyruvylenol tail is transferred from a C3 ether linkage to a C1-C9 linkage
 
   0.541
Your Current Organism:
Pseudomonas aeruginosa
NCBI taxonomy Id: 287
Other names: ATCC 10145, ATCC 10145-U, Bacillus aeruginosus, Bacillus pyocyaneus, Bacterium aeruginosum, Bacterium pyocyaneum, CCEB 481, CCUG 28447, CCUG 29297, CCUG 551, CFBP 2466, CIP 100720, DSM 50071, IBCS 277, IFO 12689, JCM 5962, Micrococcus pyocyaneus, NBRC 12689, NCCB 76039, NCIB 8295, NCIMB 8295, NCTC 10332, NRRL B-771, P. aeruginosa, Pseudomonas polycolor, Pseudomonas pyocyanea, Pseudomonas sp. RV3, RH 815, VKM B-588, bacterium ASFP-37, bacterium ASFP-38, bacterium ASFP-45, bacterium ASFP-46, bacterium ASFP-48
Server load: low (16%) [HD]