STRINGSTRING
STRING protein interaction network
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding to each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
DR97_620annotation not available (210 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
DR97_621
annotation not available
 
     0.905
minC
Septum site-determining protein minc; Cell division inhibitor that blocks the formation of polar Z ring septums. Rapidly oscillates between the poles of the cell to destabilize FtsZ filaments that have formed before they mature into polar Z rings. Prevents FtsZ polymerization
      
 0.853
DR97_622
Hypothetical protein; Putative ester cyclase
 
     0.686
DR97_3276
Hypothetical protein; Purine-nucleoside phosphorylase
      
 0.574
ftsZ
Essential cell division protein that forms a contractile ring structure (Z ring) at the future cell division site. The regulation of the ring assembly controls the timing and the location of cell division. One of the functions of the FtsZ ring is to recruit other cell division proteins to the septum to produce a new cell wall between the dividing cells. Binds GTP and shows GTPase activity
    
 
 0.573
Maf
Septum formation protein maf; Nucleoside triphosphate pyrophosphatase that hydrolyzes dTTP and UTP. May have a dual role in cell division arrest and in preventing the incorporation of modified nucleotides into cellular nucleic acids
     
 0.489
Maf-1
Septum formation protein maf; Nucleoside triphosphate pyrophosphatase that hydrolyzes 7- methyl-GTP (m(7)GTP). May have a dual role in cell division arrest and in preventing the incorporation of modified nucleotides into cellular nucleic acids
     
 0.489
DR97_3873
annotation not available
  
    0.442
Your Current Organism:
Pseudomonas aeruginosa
NCBI taxonomy Id: 287
Other names: ATCC 10145, ATCC 10145-U, Bacillus aeruginosus, Bacillus pyocyaneus, Bacterium aeruginosum, Bacterium pyocyaneum, CCEB 481, CCUG 28447, CCUG 29297, CCUG 551, CFBP 2466, CIP 100720, DSM 50071, IBCS 277, IFO 12689, JCM 5962, Micrococcus pyocyaneus, NBRC 12689, NCCB 76039, NCIB 8295, NCIMB 8295, NCTC 10332, NRRL B-771, P. aeruginosa, Pseudomonas polycolor, Pseudomonas pyocyanea, Pseudomonas sp. RV3, RH 815, VKM B-588, bacterium ASFP-37, bacterium ASFP-38, bacterium ASFP-45, bacterium ASFP-46, bacterium ASFP-48
Server load: low (5%) [HD]