• Version:
  • 11.0 (preview - - version 10.5 still available here)
STRINGSTRING
rdgB protein (Thermodesulfovibrio yellowstonii) - STRING interaction network
"rdgB" - dITP/XTP pyrophosphatase in Thermodesulfovibrio yellowstonii
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
rdgBdITP/XTP pyrophosphatase; Pyrophosphatase that catalyzes the hydrolysis of nucleoside triphosphates to their monophosphate derivatives, with a high preference for the non-canonical purine nucleotides XTP (xanthosine triphosphate), dITP (deoxyinosine triphosphate) and ITP. Seems to function as a house-cleaning enzyme that removes non-canonical purine nucleotides from the nucleotide pool, thus preventing their incorporation into DNA/RNA and avoiding chromosomal lesions; Belongs to the HAM1 NTPase family (204 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
guaB
Inosine-5’-monophosphate dehydrogenase; Catalyzes the conversion of inosine 5’-phosphate (IMP) to xanthosine 5’-phosphate (XMP), the first committed and rate- limiting step in the de novo synthesis of guanine nucleotides, and therefore plays an important role in the regulation of cell growth; Belongs to the IMPDH/GMPR family (486 aa)
   
  0.998
guaA
GMP synthase [glutamine-hydrolyzing]; Catalyzes the synthesis of GMP from XMP (510 aa)
 
 
  0.972
rph
Ribonuclease PH; Phosphorolytic exoribonuclease that removes nucleotide residues following the -CCA terminus of tRNA and adds nucleotides to the ends of RNA molecules by using nucleoside diphosphates as substrates (236 aa)
 
        0.922
ndk
Nucleoside diphosphate kinase; Major role in the synthesis of nucleoside triphosphates other than ATP. The ATP gamma phosphate is transferred to the NDP beta phosphate via a ping-pong mechanism, using a phosphorylated active-site intermediate (137 aa)
   
  0.918
surE
5’-nucleotidase SurE; Nucleotidase that shows phosphatase activity on nucleoside 5’-monophosphates; Belongs to the SurE nucleotidase family (249 aa)
   
 
  0.908
hpt
Hypoxanthine phosphoribosyltransferase; Identified by match to protein family HMM PF00156; match to protein family HMM TIGR01203; Belongs to the purine/pyrimidine phosphoribosyltransferase family (174 aa)
   
 
    0.905
ACI20304.1
HAD-superfamily hydrolase; Identified by match to protein family HMM PF00702; match to protein family HMM TIGR01509 (217 aa)
     
 
    0.901
murI
Glutamate racemase; Provides the (R)-glutamate required for cell wall biosynthesis (270 aa)
 
        0.850
ACI21719.1
Identified by match to protein family HMM PF00571; match to protein family HMM PF01368; match to protein family HMM PF01743 (874 aa)
   
 
  0.749
adk
Adenylate kinase; Catalyzes the reversible transfer of the terminal phosphate group between ATP and AMP. Plays an important role in cellular energy homeostasis and in adenine nucleotide metabolism; Belongs to the adenylate kinase family (215 aa)
   
   
  0.689
Your Current Organism:
Thermodesulfovibrio yellowstonii
NCBI taxonomy Id: 289376
Other names: T. yellowstonii DSM 11347, Thermodesulfovibrio yellowstonii, Thermodesulfovibrio yellowstonii DSM 11347, Thermodesulfovibrio yellowstonii DSM11347
Server load: low (21%) [HD]