STRINGSTRING
BG0249 protein (Borrelia garinii) - STRING interaction network
"BG0249" - dITP/XTP pyrophosphatase in Borrelia garinii
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
BG0249dITP/XTP pyrophosphatase; Pyrophosphatase that catalyzes the hydrolysis of nucleoside triphosphates to their monophosphate derivatives, with a high preference for the non-canonical purine nucleotides XTP (xanthosine triphosphate), dITP (deoxyinosine triphosphate) and ITP. Seems to function as a house-cleaning enzyme that removes non-canonical purine nucleotides from the nucleotide pool, thus preventing their incorporation into DNA/RNA and avoiding chromosomal lesions; Belongs to the HAM1 NTPase family (201 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
ndk
Nucleoside-diphosphate kinase; Ortholog to Borrelia burgdorferi BB0463; Belongs to the NDK family (169 aa)
   
  0.936
pepF
Ortholog to Borrelia burgdorferi BB0248 (590 aa)
              0.791
greA
Transcription elongation factor GreA; Necessary for efficient RNA polymerase transcription elongation past template-encoded arresting sites. The arresting sites in DNA have the property of trapping a certain fraction of elongating RNA polymerases that pass through, resulting in locked ternary complexes. Cleavage of the nascent transcript by cleavage factors such as GreA or GreB allows the resumption of elongation from the new 3’terminus. GreA releases sequences of 2 to 3 nucleotides (900 aa)
              0.609
BG0251
Phosphatidylcholine synthase; Condenses choline with CDP-diglyceride to produce phosphatidylcholine and CMP; Belongs to the CDP-alcohol phosphatidyltransferase class-I family (234 aa)
   
        0.601
dedA
DedA protein; Ortholog to Borrelia burgdorferi BB0250 (204 aa)
   
        0.601
BG0246
Uncharacterized protein; Ortholog to Borrelia burgdorferi BB0244 (164 aa)
              0.582
leuS
Leucine--tRNA ligase; Ortholog to Borrelia burgdorferi BB0251; Belongs to the class-I aminoacyl-tRNA synthetase family (840 aa)
   
        0.567
BG0248
Uncharacterized protein; Ortholog to Borrelia burgdorferi BB0246 (341 aa)
              0.558
BG0247
Uncharacterized protein; Ortholog to Borrelia burgdorferi BB0245 (184 aa)
              0.558
BG0637
Uncharacterized protein; Ortholog to Borrelia burgdorferi BB0619 (320 aa)
              0.547
Your Current Organism:
Borrelia garinii
NCBI taxonomy Id: 290434
Other names: B. garinii PBi, Borrelia bavariensis PBi, Borrelia garinii, Borrelia garinii PBi, Borrelia garinii str. PBi, Borrelia garinii strain PBi, Borrelia sp. PBi
Server load: low (16%) [HD]