STRINGSTRING
STRING protein interaction network
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding to each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
DM42_1019Hypothetical protein; Uncharacterized protein (129 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
DM42_1018
Hypothetical protein; DUF883 domain-containing protein
 
  
 0.928
DM42_1020
Hypothetical protein; Uncharacterized protein
       0.800
pcp_4
annotation not available
  
   
 0.700
DM42_2844
Hypothetical protein; Uncharacterized protein
  
     0.593
rnpA
Ribonuclease p protein component; RNaseP catalyzes the removal of the 5'-leader sequence from pre-tRNA to produce the mature 5'-terminus. It can also cleave other RNA substrates such as 4.5S RNA. The protein component plays an auxiliary but essential role in vivo by binding to the 5'-leader sequence and broadening the substrate specificity of the ribozyme
  
     0.532
lolB
Outer membrane lipoprotein lolb; Plays a critical role in the incorporation of lipoproteins in the outer membrane after they are released by the LolA protein
  
    0.530
DM42_719
annotation not available
  
     0.530
DM42_2409
annotation not available
  
     0.486
DM42_786
Uncharacterized protein
  
     0.476
DM42_1272
Hypothetical protein; Uncharacterized protein
  
     0.473
Your Current Organism:
Burkholderia cepacia
NCBI taxonomy Id: 292
Other names: ATCC 25416, B. cepacia, Burkholderia cepacia genomovar I, CCUG 12691, CCUG 13226, CFBP 2227, CIP 80.24, DSM 7288, ICMP 5796, IFO 14074, JCM 5964, NBRC 14074, NCCB 76047, NCPPB 2993, NCTC 10743, NRRL B-14810, Pseudomonas cepacia, Pseudomonas kingii, Pseudomonas multivorans, strain 717-ICPB 25, strain Ballard 717
Server load: low (4%) [HD]