STRINGSTRING
STRING protein interaction network
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding to each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
lpxCCatalyzes the hydrolysis of UDP-3-O-myristoyl-N- acetylglucosamine to form UDP-3-O-myristoylglucosamine and acetate, the committed step in lipid A biosynthesis (305 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
lpxD
Catalyzes the N-acylation of UDP-3-O-acylglucosamine using 3- hydroxyacyl-ACP as the acyl donor. Is involved in the biosynthesis of lipid A, a phosphorylated glycolipid that anchors the lipopolysaccharide to the outer membrane of the cell.
 
 
 0.996
lpxA
Involved in the biosynthesis of lipid A, a phosphorylated glycolipid that anchors the lipopolysaccharide to the outer membrane of the cell
 
 0.996
fabZ
Involved in unsaturated fatty acids biosynthesis. Catalyzes the dehydration of short chain beta-hydroxyacyl-ACPs and long chain saturated and unsaturated beta-hydroxyacyl-ACPs
  
 
 0.982
lpxB
Condensation of UDP-2,3-diacylglucosamine and 2,3- diacylglucosamine-1-phosphate to form lipid A disaccharide, a precursor of lipid A, a phosphorylated glycolipid that anchors the lipopolysaccharide to the outer membrane of the cell.
 
 
 0.963
lpxK
Transfers the gamma-phosphate of ATP to the 4'-position of a tetraacyldisaccharide 1-phosphate intermediate (termed DS-1-P) to form tetraacyldisaccharide 1,4'-bis-phosphate (lipid IVA).
 
 
 0.960
kdsB
Activates KDO (a required 8-carbon sugar) for incorporation into bacterial lipopolysaccharide in Gram-negative bacteria.
 
 
 0.926
kdsA
Belongs to the KdsA family
 
 
 
 0.922
DM42_932
Involved in lipopolysaccharide (LPS) biosynthesis. Catalyzes the transfer of 3-deoxy-D-manno-octulosonate (Kdo) residue(s) from CMP- Kdo to lipid IV(A), the tetraacyldisaccharide-1,4'-bisphosphate precursor of lipid A
 
   
 0.922
lpxH
Hydrolyzes the pyrophosphate bond of UDP-2,3- diacylglucosamine to yield 2,3-diacylglucosamine 1-phosphate (lipid X) and UMP by catalyzing the attack of water at the alpha-P atom. Involved in the biosynthesis of lipid A, a phosphorylated glycolipid that anchors the lipopolysaccharide to the outer membrane of the cell.
  
 
 0.872
lptD
Together with LptE, is involved in the assembly of lipopolysaccharide (LPS) at the surface of the outer membrane.
 
   
 0.843
Your Current Organism:
Burkholderia cepacia
NCBI taxonomy Id: 292
Other names: ATCC 25416, B. cepacia, Burkholderia cepacia genomovar I, CCUG 12691, CCUG 13226, CFBP 2227, CIP 80.24, DSM 7288, ICMP 5796, IFO 14074, JCM 5964, NBRC 14074, NCCB 76047, NCPPB 2993, NCTC 10743, NRRL B-14810, Pseudomonas cepacia, Pseudomonas kingii, Pseudomonas multivorans, strain 717-ICPB 25, strain Ballard 717
Server load: low (3%) [HD]