STRINGSTRING
gidB protein (Burkholderia cepacia) - STRING interaction network
"gidB" - Ribosomal RNA small subunit methyltransferase G in Burkholderia cepacia
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
gidBRibosomal RNA small subunit methyltransferase G; Specifically methylates the N7 position of guanine in position 527 of 16S rRNA (228 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
gidA
tRNA uridine 5-carboxymethylaminomethyl modification enzyme MnmG; NAD-binding protein involved in the addition of a carboxymethylaminomethyl (cmnm) group at the wobble position (U34) of certain tRNAs, forming tRNA-cmnm(5)s(2)U34; Belongs to the MnmG family (656 aa)
   
  0.999
trmE
tRNA modification GTPase MnmE; Exhibits a very high intrinsic GTPase hydrolysis rate. Involved in the addition of a carboxymethylaminomethyl (cmnm) group at the wobble position (U34) of certain tRNAs, forming tRNA- cmnm(5)s(2)U34; Belongs to the TRAFAC class TrmE-Era-EngA-EngB-Septin- like GTPase superfamily. TrmE GTPase family (464 aa)
 
   
  0.994
WL94_03585
annotation not available (259 aa)
   
   
  0.821
rsmI
Ribosomal RNA small subunit methyltransferase I; Catalyzes the 2’-O-methylation of the ribose of cytidine 1402 (C1402) in 16S rRNA (295 aa)
 
     
  0.786
atpF
ATP synthase subunit b; Component of the F(0) channel, it forms part of the peripheral stalk, linking F(1) to F(0); Belongs to the ATPase B chain family (156 aa)
        0.780
WI67_00600
parB_part- ParB/RepB/Spo0J family partition domain protein; Belongs to the ParB family (297 aa)
   
   
  0.774
atpB
ATP synthase subunit a; Key component of the proton channel; it plays a direct role in the translocation of protons across the membrane (283 aa)
        0.752
prmA
Ribosomal protein L11 methyltransferase; Methylates ribosomal protein L11 (300 aa)
 
 
  0.747
WI67_04795
Bifunctional (P)ppGpp synthetase/guanosine-3’,5’-bis(Diphosphate) 3’-pyrophosphohydrolase; In eubacteria ppGpp (guanosine 3’-diphosphate 5-’ diphosphate) is a mediator of the stringent response that coordinates a variety of cellular activities in response to changes in nutritional abundance (788 aa)
 
 
  0.719
recG
ATP-dependent DNA helicase RecG; Critical role in recombination and DNA repair. Helps process Holliday junction intermediates to mature products by catalyzing branch migration. Has a DNA unwinding activity characteristic of a DNA helicase with a 3’- to 5’- polarity. Unwinds branched duplex DNA (Y-DNA) (770 aa)
   
   
  0.717
Your Current Organism:
Burkholderia cepacia
NCBI taxonomy Id: 292
Other names: ATCC 25416, B. cepacia, Burkholderia cepacia, Burkholderia cepacia genomovar I, CCUG 12691, CCUG 13226, CFBP 2227, CIP 80.24, DSM 7288, ICMP 5796, IFO 14074, JCM 5964, NBRC 14074, NCCB 76047, NCPPB 2993, NCTC 10743, NRRL B-14810, Pseudomonas cepacia, Pseudomonas kingii, Pseudomonas multivorans, strain 717-ICPB 25, strain Ballard 717
Server load: low (13%) [HD]