STRINGSTRING
STRING protein interaction network
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding to each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
htrBannotation not available (294 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
DM42_932
3-deoxy-D-manno-octulosonic-acid transferase; Involved in lipopolysaccharide (LPS) biosynthesis. Catalyzes the transfer of 3-deoxy-D-manno-octulosonate (Kdo) residue(s) from CMP- Kdo to lipid IV(A), the tetraacyldisaccharide-1,4'-bisphosphate precursor of lipid A
 
 0.985
lpxH
UDP-2,3-diacylglucosamine hydrolase; Hydrolyzes the pyrophosphate bond of UDP-2,3- diacylglucosamine to yield 2,3-diacylglucosamine 1-phosphate (lipid X) and UMP by catalyzing the attack of water at the alpha-P atom. Involved in the biosynthesis of lipid A, a phosphorylated glycolipid that anchors the lipopolysaccharide to the outer membrane of the cell
 
 
 
 0.878
lpxB
Lipid-a-disaccharide synthase; Condensation of UDP-2,3-diacylglucosamine and 2,3- diacylglucosamine-1-phosphate to form lipid A disaccharide, a precursor of lipid A, a phosphorylated glycolipid that anchors the lipopolysaccharide to the outer membrane of the cell
 
 
 0.869
lpxK
Tetraacyldisaccharide 4'-kinase; Transfers the gamma-phosphate of ATP to the 4'-position of a tetraacyldisaccharide 1-phosphate intermediate (termed DS-1-P) to form tetraacyldisaccharide 1,4'-bis-phosphate (lipid IVA)
 
 
 0.854
lpxD
UDP-3-O-[3-hydroxymyristoyl] glucosamine N-acyltransferase; Catalyzes the N-acylation of UDP-3-O-acylglucosamine using 3- hydroxyacyl-ACP as the acyl donor. Is involved in the biosynthesis of lipid A, a phosphorylated glycolipid that anchors the lipopolysaccharide to the outer membrane of the cell
 
  
 0.854
lpxC
UDP-3-O-[3-hydroxymyristoyl] N-acetylglucosamine deacetylase; Catalyzes the hydrolysis of UDP-3-O-myristoyl-N- acetylglucosamine to form UDP-3-O-myristoylglucosamine and acetate, the committed step in lipid A biosynthesis
 
  
 0.834
lpxA
Acyl-[acyl-carrier-protein]-udp-n- acetylglucosamine o-acyltransferase; Involved in the biosynthesis of lipid A, a phosphorylated glycolipid that anchors the lipopolysaccharide to the outer membrane of the cell
 
  
 0.820
DM42_2284
Sugar isomerase, kpsf/gutq family protein; Belongs to the SIS family. GutQ/KpsF subfamily
 
 
 0.771
lptD
Organic solvent tolerance family protein; Together with LptE, is involved in the assembly of lipopolysaccharide (LPS) at the surface of the outer membrane
 
 
 
 0.723
kdsB
3-deoxy-manno-octulosonate cytidylyltransferase (CMP-KDO synthetase); Activates KDO (a required 8-carbon sugar) for incorporation into bacterial lipopolysaccharide in Gram-negative bacteria
 
 
 0.711
Your Current Organism:
Burkholderia cepacia
NCBI taxonomy Id: 292
Other names: ATCC 25416, B. cepacia, Burkholderia cepacia genomovar I, CCUG 12691, CCUG 13226, CFBP 2227, CIP 80.24, DSM 7288, ICMP 5796, IFO 14074, JCM 5964, NBRC 14074, NCCB 76047, NCPPB 2993, NCTC 10743, NRRL B-14810, Pseudomonas cepacia, Pseudomonas kingii, Pseudomonas multivorans, strain 717-ICPB 25, strain Ballard 717
Server load: low (8%) [HD]