STRINGSTRING
STRING protein interaction network
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding to each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
bioDDethiobiotin synthetase; Catalyzes a mechanistically unusual reaction, the ATP- dependent insertion of CO2 between the N7 and N8 nitrogen atoms of 7,8- diaminopelargonic acid (DAPA) to form an ureido ring (239 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
bioB
Biotin synthase; Catalyzes the conversion of dethiobiotin (DTB) to biotin by the insertion of a sulfur atom into dethiobiotin via a radical-based mechanism
 
 0.999
bioA
Adenosylmethionine---8-amino-7-oxononanoate aminotransferase; Belongs to the class-III pyridoxal-phosphate-dependent aminotransferase family
 
 0.999
bioF
8-amino-7-oxononanoate synthase; Catalyzes the decarboxylative condensation of pimeloyl-[acyl- carrier protein] and L-alanine to produce 8-amino-7-oxononanoate (AON), [acyl-carrier protein], and carbon dioxide
 
  
 0.969
bioC
Malonyl-coa o-methyltransferase; Converts the free carboxyl group of a malonyl-thioester to its methyl ester by transfer of a methyl group from S-adenosyl-L- methionine (SAM). It allows to synthesize pimeloyl-ACP via the fatty acid synthetic pathway
 
 
 0.960
birA
Bira family transcriptional regulator, biotin operon repressor / biotin---[acetyl-coa-carboxylase] ligase; birA_ligase: biotin--[acetyl-CoA-carboxylase] ligase
 
  
 0.766
ribD
Diaminohydroxyphosphoribosylaminopyrimidine deaminase / 5-amino-6-(5-phosphoribosylamino)uracil reductase; Converts 2,5-diamino-6-(ribosylamino)-4(3h)-pyrimidinone 5'- phosphate into 5-amino-6-(ribosylamino)-2,4(1h,3h)-pyrimidinedione 5'- phosphate
 
  
 0.761
ureG
Urease accessory protein ureg; Facilitates the functional incorporation of the urease nickel metallocenter. This process requires GTP hydrolysis, probably effectuated by UreG
   
  
 0.656
DM42_884
3,4-dihydroxy 2-butanone 4-phosphate synthase / GTP cyclohydrolase II; Catalyzes the conversion of D-ribulose 5-phosphate to formate and 3,4-dihydroxy-2-butanone 4-phosphate
     
 0.655
dnaG
Dna primase; RNA polymerase that catalyzes the synthesis of short RNA molecules used as primers for DNA polymerase during DNA replication
     
 0.637
pyrF
Orotidine-5'-phosphate decarboxylase; Belongs to the OMP decarboxylase family. Type 2 subfamily
      
 0.635
Your Current Organism:
Burkholderia cepacia
NCBI taxonomy Id: 292
Other names: ATCC 25416, B. cepacia, Burkholderia cepacia genomovar I, CCUG 12691, CCUG 13226, CFBP 2227, CIP 80.24, DSM 7288, ICMP 5796, IFO 14074, JCM 5964, NBRC 14074, NCCB 76047, NCPPB 2993, NCTC 10743, NRRL B-14810, Pseudomonas cepacia, Pseudomonas kingii, Pseudomonas multivorans, strain 717-ICPB 25, strain Ballard 717
Server load: low (10%) [HD]